One Breast Larger Than the Other

I hate having one breast larger than the other. Is there a breast surgery that can fix a full cup size difference? Do some women get only 1 breast implant to increase breast volume on one side?

Doctor Answers 75

Correcting Breast Asymmetry

Many patients considering breast augmentation are seeking to not only enhance the volume of their breasts, but to also enhance the shape and/or improve the symmetry of their breasts. Essentially all breast shape and symmetry issues can be improved during breast augmentation, and with most of them it is possible to make significant improvements and produce an aesthetically desirable breast profile. Accurate preoperative evaluation, appropriate surgical planning and attention to detail during the surgery are all crucial elements in achieving this goal.

Breast asymmetry is extremely common, and in fact essentially all breasts have some identifiable and measurable asymmetry. So the goal of surgery is not really perfect symmetry, as that does not exist in nature, but rather to produce the closest approximation of symmetry that is possible. In some cases it is possible to improve size asymmetry by using implants of different volumes and/or profiles. To do so one must patiently evaluate a wide variety of implant sizers intra-operatively with the patient in the upright sitting position. In some cases the breasts appear to be similar in volume, but asymmetries in the projection of the chest wall may mandate the use of different size implants in order to produce the closest approximation of symmetry.

For some patients it is actually quite important to reduce the volume of the larger breast (hence the somewhat confusing term 'reduction augmentation'), which in turn allows the surgeon to use implants of the same or similar size. If there is a significant difference in breast volume, and one attempts to address that difference solely by using implants of different size, then the result may be acceptable early on but as time passes the breasts will age very differently. The smaller breast with the larger implant will tend to remain youthful and perky-appearing, while the larger breast with the smaller implant will gradually become droopy-appearing and may eventually assume the appearance of a breast hanging off of a small implant. Not a pretty picture.

 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Correction of significant breast asymmetry usually requires modification of larger breast

Simply placing an implant in the smaller breast will not compensate for the asymetry. This is because the larger breast has more skin and usually rests lower on the chest.

Soft tissue expansion of the smaller breast can occaisionally compensate by stretchning the skin of the samller breast to create some sagging of the breast to match the larger side.

However more commonly, the larger breast is reduced or lifted to create a symetrical position and the smaller breast is enlarged with an implant. Both breasts may be enlarged at this operation if desired.

Breast Asymmetry

Ginger,

Thanks for the question. In short, breast asymmetry is common feature among most women. These asymmetries can be congenital or a consequence of changes that occur to the body throughout life (as a consequence of breast feeding, for example). There are various solutions to the problem of asymmetry.

Certainly, a breast reduction can be performed on the larger breast to try and achieve symmetry, while another likely scenario is to augment the smaller breast. These decision pathways are generated and are largely depent on the "starting product" or condition of your breasts.

I would recommend following up with your local Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and getting a thorough assessment so that the right management plan can be designed for your particular case.

Best of luck!

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

One breast larger than the other.

Hello! Thank you for your question! It is common for women to have asymmetry of her breasts. Usually, this is simply a benign finding, especially if it has been a finding since development. Sudden changes in one breast alone is more concerning.

If the asymmetry is bothersome to you, there truly is no "natural" way to achieve symmetry. Nothing short of a surgical procedure would ameliorate your issue. Options would be for augmentation of breast(s) with implant(s) of varying sizes or fat, reduction of breast(s) with excision or liposuction.

Consult with a plastic surgeon to examine examine and discuss the various options available. Your surgeon will help you decide for yourself which option(s) is the best for you. Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast asymmetry or uneveness in size

There are many different dimensions to measure when considering treating uneven (asymmetric breasts). If everything else is even, the easiest solutions may be lipsuciton on the larger side. I have included video clips with liposuction used during breast enlargement. More often than not, there are other issues that need ot be treated such as uneven or unequal heights of the nipples, areolae, creases, or skin quantity. This may require more surgery and more icncisions/scars.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

What can you do about asymmetrical breasts?

Despite the fact that asymmetries in breast shape and size are extremely common, many women become unhappy with the notable differences. While these asymmetries can be congenital, often they are the unintended result of a recent lifestyle change like weight loss, pregnancy and breastfeeding. Luckily, for those women who are bothered by them, asymmetries can be reasonably corrected through surgical intervention.

If you are concerned about asymmetries in your breasts it is important to seek out the advice of a board-certified breast-augmentation specialist, as there are many options to consider in obtaining the result you desire. An experienced surgeon can recommend an appropriate treatment plan based on your unique situation. In some cases, modifications can be made using implants of different volumes or shapes; in other scenarios, a reduction and lift may be required to one or both breasts in order to achieve the desired results.

Colin White, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Implants of different sizes are fine; implant on one side only is generally not recommended

Thank you for your question. It's a good one that I have received before from patients during consultation. I very often put in implants of different sizes, but if I only put an implant in one side, the breasts will be different shapes and likely will remain a little bit asymmetric. When I put in implants of different sizes during breast augmentation, if there is too big a difference in size between the two breasts, or too big a difference in the amount of ptsosis (sagginess), a breast lift (mastopexy) may also be required.

Joshua D. Zuckerman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Symettry

That's a very good question. And it's probably the most common. The good news is that there are many ways to achieve the symmetry for both breasts with implants and surgical shaping. Consult with several board certified plastic surgeons to get the best advice for your measurements and the look you are trying to achieve. Best of luck to you and to anyone else dealing with this concern.

David Rosenstein, MD
Boynton Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

Breast asymmetry is common in almost every woman and there can be various surgical options in improving symmetry depending on your unique situation. It is a viable option to place a small implant in just one breast if the size difference is the only issue. Sometimes there may be other factors in determining what may be the optimal procedure for you, for example if the nipple size/position needs to be adjusted or if a reduction or lift on one breast may give you a better result. I would recommend having a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to go over your options in full detail.

John Diaz, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast

very good question. this is a very common problem. the good news is that there are many ways to achieve symmetry both with implant volume and surgical shaping. visit a board certified plastic surgeon and he or she can give you a variety of options for a very nice result

Michael R. Whetstone, MD
Irving Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
