I'm a 27 year-old male considering a mid face lift (cheek lift) due to loss of elasticity and thus sagging of the cheeks? Risks?

It's not extreme but it's enough to make me feel disappointed with my overall appearance. My question is, is it possible to due a lift with sutures? If so would it reduce the risk of complications? My fear are permanent nerve issues, chronic pain, numbness, etc. Being a male I'm also concerned about scarring around the ear. I like to still consider myself young and would hate to have any permanent injury as a result. Thank you, Brian.

Doctor Answers 7

Mid face lift

Your question is very difficult to answer without an actual photo.  As such, I think you need to see a facial plastic surgeon in person for a consultation to assess what you may or may not need.  You are quite young for any kind of rejuvenating surgery so make sure to see a board-certified surgeon who can give you an appropriate and realistic assessment.  Good luck~


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

27 year-old male considering a mid face lift (cheek lift) due to loss of elasticity and thus sagging of the cheeks?

Hi, non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  Thread lifts or other various methods of suspending the facial tissue does not last nor do they allow for removal of the excess facial skin (requires an incision around the front of the ear). 

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles and there is excess facial fat in front and below the cheeks.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  When the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 



  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

27 Year Old Male wth Loss of Cheek Elasticity

I need to see pictures because it is very unusual or a healthy 27 year old male to have obvious changes in skin elasticity. There are many alternatives to improve cheek contour includIng injections of different filler, fat grafting, or implants. Consult with a surgeon who uses all these techniques because there are advantages and disadvantages of each.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Sagging cheeks?

it is impossible to answer this without photos. An examination is needed to give a proper answer. See an experienced surgeon to discuss risks vs. benefits. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

A Nonsurgical Mid Face Rejuvenation Can Provide Lift & Contouring Without Cutting Or Stitches

Without photos, I can only comment in the most general way. However, if you are concerned about the risks of aggressive, invasive surgery and have reservations about threadlifting (a minimally invasive procedure), you might consider starting with a completely nonsurgical approach to your sagging problem using volumizing fillers for cheek augmentation and lifting. Voluma XC, Radiesse Plus and Restylane Lyft may be used for this purpose. Results may last up to two years and would give you a good idea of the benefits of cheek lifting in your particular case. You would do well to seek consultation with a board certified aesthetic physician with experience and expertise in nonsurgical facial rejuvenation and augmentation. Good luck to you.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cheek lift

Photos of you would help on this site, but more importantly, an in-office exam with an experienced plastic surgeon would be the first step for you. As you are still young, you may first consider the option of using fillers or fat injections to see if those help achieve your desired look. That way you avoid surgery and all the risks you outlined. If you do like the look, you can the opt for a more permanent procedure such as facial implants. A cheek "lift" is great for sagging skin, but in general, deflation is treated with volume replacement. I wish you the best.

Arnold Almonte, DO
Roseville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

sagging cheeks

A full set of facial photographs required to make a determination about what may be needed.  An in-person examination is also required.  When patients have a flat maxilla  and a flat cheek profile, cheek implants may be considered.   Cheek implants are placed for patient's who need additional volume in the midface. Cheek  Implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes,are composed of Silastic, and are placed through an intra-oral approach under a brief general anesthesia.   For more information a hand many  before and after results of cheek implants, please see the link and the video

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
