Is it possible to determine whether breast fat transfer results were due to a bad surgeon? (photos)

I had a fat transfer from abdomen to breast done June 2016 (6 months ago now). There is still so much scar tissue and hardness, it is lumpy and uneven. I am not happy with the results as you can see in the photos. I had 4 massage sessions post procedure. I have read that this could be the result of a bad surgeon.

Doctor Answers 5

Is it possible to determine whether breast fat transfer results were due to a bad surgeon?

  Liposuction results are very much dependent upon the skills of the surgeon and the postsurgical healing phase.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews

Contour defects after liposuction

can occur but usually only from very aggressive suctioning.  You are thin and I'm not sure how much fat you wanted to transfer to your breasts but with the photos you provided, I would not have used your tummy for a donor site unless there was an obvious roll that could be harvested. I wouldn't say your surgeon is bad from your results but that judgment was impaired as most would have stopped harvesting before you got to your current situation.  But without knowing the interactions that occurred between the two of you, its really hard to provide objective advice.  After all, you may have wanted an aggressive suctioning and if so, then this is what happens.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Contour irregularity of the abdomen after fat transfer harvest

Contour irregularity can occur anywhere fat is removed from; when performing fat removal, it requires the surgeon to carefully remove fat while not creating contour irregularities. A consultation is necessary to provide you further insight.

Arian Mowlavi, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Fat transfer to breasts

It is impossible to comment on your result without seeing your preop photos of both your abdomen and your breasts. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews
