Is it common/safe to have a BBL with a thigh lift?

Doctor Answers 3

Combining a BBL with Additional Procedures

Thank you very much for your question. In many cases, it is safe to combine multiple surgical procedures. However, this will depend on the specific surgical techniques, the individual surgeon’s protocols, and your medical history. My recommendation to you is to schedule an in-person consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon. At this appointment, he/she will perform a physical evaluation, discuss your aesthetic goals, and explain the best surgical options for your desired Brazilian Butt Lift and thigh lift results.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Safe to have a BBL with a thigh lift?

Greetings. In general, I tell patients that these two procedures should be done separately.  The concern is time under anesthesia and safety issues.  In addition, I want people to be able to walk without issues after a BBL.  Every surgeon may have a different protocol on combining procedures.  Good luck!

Ravinder Jarial, DO
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Is it common/safe to have a BBL with a thigh lift?

The combination can be safely performed in a healthy patient.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
