How much is fat transfer from stomach to breast?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast Fat Transfer/ Breast Augmentation/Breast Implants/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision

I appreciate your question. Cost varies by geographic location, surgeon expertise, OR time, anesthesia, length of procedure etc.  I would recommend that you go to The American Society of Plastic Surgery website and look for a list of board certified plastic surgeons in your area.  You can call their offices in advance and ask for quotes prior to scheduling consultations. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Cost of breast augmentation fat transfer

Fat transfer to the breasts has been proven a safe procedure for the right patient.  The old belief that it would hid or mimic breast cancer has been found untrue and the Plastic Surgery Society now endorses that it is a safe and viable option for patients that want a natural look with a moderate increase in size and do not want to deal with the long term sequela of having breast implants.  There are mammography changes that occur including micro-calcification's, oil cysts and granulomas which are distinct and discernible from breast cancer mammography findings.  It is recommended that some form of imaging be done before and after preferably read by the same radiologist so that would be your new baseline for future comparison views.  The cost can vary by region and may be less than breast augmentation with implants with the added benefit of donor site improvement with liposuction.

Fat transfer to breasts?

Fat transfer to breast for cosmetic reasons is still a controversial procedure.  Fat transfer to the breast is quite common in breast cancer/breast reconstruction patients, but not so much for enhancement.  The problem lies in the fact that some of the fat transferred may not survive and die and become calcified.  On a mammogram the calcification may resemble cancer, necessitating a biopsy.  There is not enough long term follow up to know if this is a safe procedure yet, I would tread lightly and consider breast implants instead.
Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

How much is fat transfer from stomach to breast?

The cost depends on if this can be done awake in procedure room or if it needs to be done in a surgery center with anesthesia. The amount of liposuction needed may also influence the cost. An in-person evaluation would be best. See link below for more information - look at Specials & Deals.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
