I have Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) - should I get laser hair removal before Mixto C02 deep resurfacing?

I have Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) with dark hairs that come out on my upper lip , chin and neck. Should I get laser hair removal before Mixto C02 deep resurfacing? Does Mixto permanently remove hair also?

Doctor Answers 2

Laser hair removal before or after MIXTO?

I recommend that you do your hair removal before MIXTO. MIXTO will remove hair at the surface but do nothing to prevent regrowth. Your skin will take time to heal after MIXTO and hair removal too soon could cause I wanted side effects.

Nashville Ophthalmologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


Dear patient, It is always advisable to have your PCOS evaluated and treated before a deep resurfacing. Active open cysts can cause inflammation and even infection and jeopardize your resurfacing results.I prefer an oral contraceptive a a short course of antibiotics before performing Mixto. I hope this was helpful.

A. David Rahimi, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
