Does lifting still occur after Emervel injections?

Doctor Answers 2

Lip Augmentation

Thank you for your question. It is always helpful for us to see pictures. Lip augmentation is completed with injectable fillers, which are repeated about once a year or even more often. Lip augmentation is not permanent, but works for candidates with thin lips, wrinkled lips due to aging or smoking, asymmetrical lips or those in need of lip augmentation. Always consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Does lifting still occur after Emervel injections?

Thank you for your question but I am not exactly sure as to what you are asking.  As a hyaluronic acid filler Emervel should be able to provide volume and a lifting quality to the tissues once results have matured over two weeks.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
