I popped my implants two months ago. What's the safest way to remove them and how long can they stay in?

I poop my implants two months ago, try to removed them with local anesthesia but my skin will not numb. 

Doctor Answers 9

Breast implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I strongly suggest you see a qualified surgeon to do this. It is much safer for you. I would strongly urge you to see a board certified doctor to help you.

Breast implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need to have your implants removed by a qualified surgeon.  Search for a board certified plastic surgeon in your area who can safely remove your deflated implants.

I popped my implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you actually mean you have deflated your breast  implant, saline or silicon, and you want to remove your own implants yourself, even if you are a surgeon, you need to be better served by a psychiatrist. Diagnosis: self mutilation

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

I popped my implants two months ago. What's the safest way to remove them and how long can they stay in?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should never attempt performing any surgical procedures at your home- it is not SAFE and you are not a Surgeon. Not a good idea - PERIOD! I suggest that you go back to your original Surgeon 

Popped Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It is best for you to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area who can best see you in person and assist you with your implant removal. Removing your own implants is not a good or safe idea.

Best wishes, Dr. Benjamin

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Breast implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

saline breast implants can be removed in the office under local anesthesia so long as there are not any other factors that would make it unsafe.  A properly trained board-certified plastic surgeon can evaluate you and make this determination . Keeping ruptured breast implant in your body for a long period of time is a bad idea they become infected and can lead to other problems .

I popped my implants two months ago. What's the safest way to remove them and how long can they stay in?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Do not try to remove your breast implants.   Doing so can lead to minor to major ( life-threatening) complications.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Breast implant removal surgery concerns

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons in your area. Do not attempt to remove the breast implants yourself;  doing so can lead to minor to major ( life-threatening) complications.  Best wishes.

Tried to remove my own implants - now what?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your breast implants.

With all due respect, trying to remove your own breast implants sounds quote a poor idea. You need to see a plastic surgeon to have them removed. With saline implants, this can often be done in the office - but an examination is needed to see if this is safe to do.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD
