I'm 23, 5'4, & weigh 145lbs. I would love to get Liposculpture, trim some fat on my face, & add some fat to my butt. Cost??

I do kickboxing 6-7 days per week and love working out. I eat healthy and I have lost 40lbs in a short amount of time (3-5months). I've been trying to tone up &lose weight but I'm not seeing a difference. My stomach has improved a little but I still have a gut & love handles. My chubby cheeks & neck make me look bigger when I take pics, This is why I would like to trim fat off my face. I've realized working out intensely as I'm doing for almost a year now isn't working. Any advice is welcomed :)

Doctor Answers 5

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures

I appreciate your question.

Cost varies by geographic location, surgeon expertise, OR time, anesthesia, length of procedure etc. I would recommend that you go to The American Society of Plastic Surgery website and look for a list of board certified plastic surgeons in your area. You can call their offices in advance and ask for quotes prior to scheduling consultations.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Vaser 4D HI DEFINITION to Define Abs

The fat removed during liposuction or Vaser 4D HI DEFINITION liposculpture may be added to the face or glutes. Find an expert trained in these techniques in these areas to get a better idea of price. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

I'm 23, 5'4, & weigh 145lbs. I would love to get Liposculpture, trim some fat on my face, & add some fat to my butt. Cost??


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews


Thank you for your question. It sounds like you are already in great shape which leads me to suggest SculpSure. An in-office, 25-minute non-surgical procedure with little to no recovery time, SculpSure eliminates up to 25% of that stubborn and unwanted subcutaneous fat that tends to be resistant to dieting and exercise. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Thank you for your question.  Without photos and more importantly, an in-person evaluation, it is nearly impossible to tell you what would be best.  However, in general patients who have liposuction performed to removed stubborn, excess fat obtain excellent results when diet and exercise can no longer help them reach their goals.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
