I'm 17 days post op and it seems that one nipple is higher than the other? (Photo)

I'm 17 days post op and it seems that one nipple is higher than the other? My appointment with my surgeon isn't until the 6th and I'm stressing. Do you think they'll settle to be the same and if not, what can I do to fix them? Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Breast implants

The right breast is riding a little higher than the left causing the difference.  A compression breast band and some massage can help bring the right breast lower and help equalize your breasts.

You are still early in healing, so this can be improved.

Best wishes,

Dr. Denkler


I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are  early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.
