Options for receded chin, overbite? (Photo)

I had braces for two front top teeth which stuck almost straight out. Also had tongue thrust. Experience jaw clenching, teeth grinding. Cannot close mouth w/o pursing lips. Undefined chin, upturned nose with indentations beneath nostrils, very puffy cheeks, no jaw line. Dark circles under eyes. Also have large, mismatched ears. One is larger and curves forwards slightly. Any "diagnosis" as to what contributes to my unbalanced facial structure; course of action? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 3

Long face growth pattern

Your situation is quite common and often termed 'long face syndrome' although the situation is not difficult to alter. The 'cause' relates to the vertical overgrowth of the top jaw (gummy smile, lip incompetence results) and then the lower jaw grows at a steeper angle; and the lips are difficult to close. The chin is long and 'weak' in profile. Consult a Maxillofacial surgeon and orthodontist. 


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Options for overbite?


Options for receded chin, overbite?



Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
