I'm a 19 Year Old Trans Woman. I Want to Know About Liposuction and Body Contouring?

As the title says I'm a 19 year old Trans Woman. I'm 5'8 and 170 pounds. I've been on HRT for 7 months now with little change to my overall body shape. Can Liposuction with body contouring help? I've read through various forums and some people say it will but I've never seen results. Has anyone done this procedure with spectacular results?

Doctor Answers 4

I'm a 19 Year Old Trans Woman. I Want to Know About Liposuction and Body Contouring?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Transgender liposuction

Liposuction and body contouring for transgender patients takes extra sensitivity to the issues involved and should be performed by a surgeon with special skills.

Liposuction and Fat Transfer in Transgender patients

Liposuction of a precise nature which is what lipoculpture is and then fat grafting may help.  The trick is to use removed fat as a graft to buttocks and lateral thighs to give a feminine figure.  As in all liposuctuion photos or exam are needed to see if there is fat to remove and then appropriate sites to transfer for feminization.   This can be very effective when appropriately applied.    My Best,  Dr C

You might also like...

I'm a 19 Year Old Trans Woman. I Want to Know About Liposuction and Body Contouring?

              You can evaluate the results for yourself by looking at before and after pictures to determine if the results are spectacular.  Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
