Why is my skin doing this near my incision? (photo)

I have had a breast lift and breast augmentation done on August 23rd. I am a little over a month and a week post op. Sometimes these markings fade but they're usually crinkle near my incision line. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 1

Mastopexy implant

This is not an unusual appearance and this will continue to change over the coming months. The implants will drop into the skin and as the stitches dissolve the irregularities will settle.

Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews
