Chest still looks pointy after gynecomastia surgery. I don't see that much difference (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

When are Results Noticeable after a Male Breast Reduction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia result

Give it time.  Results take time to settle down.  Have patience and revisit the issue in another 4-6 months.

Gynecomastia

Thanks for the question, it looks like you had liposuction, if that is true I would wait 6 months before deciding if its worth adding a scar to reduce the excess gland. This additional procedure can be done in the office with some local anesthetic

Post-op gynecomastia

It looks like you just had surgery. You have to let it heal first before you can really say they look the same. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post op gynecomastia surgeyr

That depends...when was you surgery?  If it was less than 4 months ago, don't worry and be patient, because it is residual swelling.  Consult your surgeon and try to be positive!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gyne result

When was your surgery? It appears from the "after" photo that is may have been fairly recent. If this is the case, be patient during the healing process. Even with mild cases of gynecomastia, the recovery can take months before you see the final result. 
