10 yrs post Mole Removal on leg, it grew back pre-cancerous, size of a pencil eraser with irregular borders. Possible Melanoma?

it is tan, "no" itching or oozing, about the size of a pencil eraser,it does have an irregular border...does this sound like melenoma

Doctor Answers 2

Definitely see a doctor.

It’s
impossible to say for sure, based on your description alone, whether your
recurring mole is malignant or not, although it’s not typical for moles to grow
back at all after removal. However, there’s just no point in taking any health
risks by delaying diagnosis and treatment. Melanoma can be aggressive and move
very quickly. My recommendation is to visit a board certified dermatologist as
soon as possible, preferably one who specializes in the treatment of melanoma, and get a definitive biopsy. This doesn’t mean
it’s time to panic; it just means you need to be smart and proactive about your
health.

Mole

Now you will need a full thickness excision and sent for pathology, for careful examination and proper diagnosis

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
