"Herniated" like bulge under my right nipple.

I had a Mastopexy (no implants) done June 1, 2016 - this morning i noticed a 1 inch "bulge" under my right nipple??? Seems to me like the internal stitches have come apart and my fatty breast tissue is bulging through. Is there a name for this and what can be done to fix this? Will it go away if i leave it alone?

Doctor Answers 4

Bulge After Mastopexy

It is best to ask your surgeon about anything you are concerned about such as this. Your surgeon will likely want to examine the area to see what is causing your concerns. Best of luck to you!


Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast bulge

Victoria,
Thanks for your question and the description.
It is very difficult to give you an accurate diagnosis without at least photos or better yet, a physical exam.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Herniated tissue?

I think that you need to be seen in person to determine what might be wrong.  Hard to say from your description.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

"Herniated" like bulge under my right nipple.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
