Katy General Surgeon
23960 Katy Fwy., Ste. 130
Katy, Texas 77494 US
You won't be charged yet. It's okay to cancel.
Call Doctor Start your review

Treatment Pricing

Specials and Deals

$4000
Breast Augmentation starting at $4000*
20% Off
20% OFF Tummy Tuck & Liposuction
Offer
10% off Skin Care Products and Kybella treatments
360 profile views
2 years experience
81 expert answers
Last contacted by
a user ...

Start your review

Are you a patient of Georgios Ziakas, MD, FACS?

Start your review

Reviews

(3)

5.0 out of 5 stars 5.0 stars from 3 reviews See details Hide details
5.0 out of 5 stars Doctor's bedside manner
5.0 out of 5 stars Answered my questions
5.0 out of 5 stars After care follow-up
5.0 out of 5 stars Time spent with me
4.0 out of 5 stars Phone or email responsiveness
5.0 out of 5 stars Staff professionalism & courtesy
5.0 out of 5 stars Payment process
5.0 out of 5 stars Wait times
Narrow 3 reviews by:
Sort by:
  • Featured
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Recent
Treatment results may vary

5 out of 5 stars Kybella

Had an amazing experience!

Doctor will spend all the time in the world to explain the procedure and make sure you are comfortable from beginning to end. Office is beautifully decorated and clean. Staff members are very friendly and helpful. Love my results!

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reduction

Amazing Experience

When visiting Dr. Ziakas at New Body Plastic Surgery for breast reduction I was very nervous about the procedure, considering I have never had major surgery before. With his confidence during the consultation my anxiety instantly went away. My surgery went smoothly, and I have never been so happy in my life with the results! I highly recommend New Body Plastic Surgery.

5 out of 5 stars Juvederm

Juvederm Age 41 Year Old Female - Katy, TX

When I first went into Dr. Ziakas office I was very nervous. This was my first experience getting any type of fillers. As I walked into his office I was very impressed with his office and office staff. Dr. Ziakas explained every detail about Juvederm. He was very thorough and answered all my questions. I will definitely be returning to his office.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.

Board Certifications

Board-certified by the American Board of Surgery - General

Consultation Fee

$150. Consultation Fee waived with booked procedure

Awards & Recognition

RealSelf Top Doctor

Hospital Privileges

Dr. Ziakas has hospital affiliations at Houston Methodist West, Methodist Willowbrook, Memorial Hermann Katy.

Education

  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Medical: MD, University of Ioannina Medical School, Ioannina, Greece
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Residencies:
    Plastic Surgery, University of Mississippi Medical Center, Jackson, MS
    General Surgery, St. Joseph, Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX
    General Surgery, Main Line Health - Lankenau Hospital, Philadelphia, PA

Treatments offered at New Body Plastic Surgery, P.A.

Most popular answers from Georgios Ziakas, MD, FACS

Narrow by:

What's wrong with my lips after lip fillers?

Swelling is not uncommon. Injections may cause lumpiness that can be either palpable or visible. Following up with your doctor and discussing your... READ MORE

Is a Botox injection bump/welt normal after two and a half weeks? (Photo)

Though uncommon inflammatory reactions in any injection site may occur. Fortunately they resolve over time. If it persists follow up with your surgeon. READ MORE

How long does it take to see the final results, after the last round of Kybella? (Photo)

The inflammatory response after Kybella injections may last an average of 8 weeks but it may vary greatly from patient to patient. Occasionally... READ MORE

Is it normal for pain/discomfort sitting for a while then standing after sclerotherapy.

DVT is an infrequent complication of sclerotherapy. Venous insufficiency is the likely cause of your symptoms (heaviness that improves with... READ MORE

is there special glue or a way of gluing individual eyelashes without losing your own lashes?

Unfortunately there is no risk free superglue (cyanoacrylate) in the market for lashes. Its use for gluing artificial eyelashes has few risks and the... READ MORE

Which filler or procedure can make my small mouth and lips bigger and more symmetrical? (Photo)

Invisalign is advertised as an alternative orthodontic device (some studies in pubmed report less effectiveness with invisalign compared to... READ MORE

How long after Juvederm lip injections is it safe to have oral sex?

The barriers of the skin and mucosa (if lips were injected) are compromised due to the injection needles and can allow transmission of communicable... READ MORE

Severe left eye ptosis after Botox 7 days ago to raise my eyebrows. Can it be fixed? (Photos)

More Botox is not advised. Medication may migrate and cause undesired effects such as lid ptosis. If the lid ptosis is severe enough eye drops with... READ MORE

4 months after Botox in to turn up smile my face is still deformed. Any suggestions? (photos)

The duration of Botox effects may vary from person to person. The reported duration in the product insert is 4 months, with other published reports up... READ MORE

Working after breast augmentation?

Best advice is to call your surgeon's office and address these concerns with your surgeon as each patient's work requirements and environment vary... READ MORE

Qualifications
Experience
Practicing for 2 year.
Board Certifications
Board-certified by the American Board of Surgery - General
Consultation Fee

$150. Consultation Fee waived with booked procedure

Awards & Recognition
RealSelf Top Doctor
Hospital Privileges
Dr. Ziakas has hospital affiliations at Houston Methodist West, Methodist Willowbrook, Memorial Hermann Katy.
Education
  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Medical: MD, University of Ioannina Medical School, Ioannina, Greece
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Residencies:
    Plastic Surgery, University of Mississippi Medical Center, Jackson, MS
    General Surgery, St. Joseph, Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX
    General Surgery, Main Line Health - Lankenau Hospital, Philadelphia, PA

Reviews 5.0 out of 5 stars 5.0

Are you a patient of Georgios Ziakas, MD, FACS?

5 out of 5 stars Kybella

Had an amazing experience!

Doctor will spend all the time in the world to explain the procedure and make sure you are comfortable from beginning to end. Office is beautifully decorated and clean. Staff members are very friendly and helpful. Love my results!

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reduction

Amazing Experience

When visiting Dr. Ziakas at New Body Plastic Surgery for breast reduction I was very nervous about the procedure, considering I have never had major surgery before. With his confidence during the consultation my anxiety instantly went away. My surgery went smoothly, and I have never been so happy in my life with the results! I highly recommend New Body Plastic Surgery.

5 out of 5 stars Juvederm

Juvederm Age 41 Year Old Female - Katy, TX

When I first went into Dr. Ziakas office I was very nervous. This was my first experience getting any type of fillers. As I walked into his office I was very impressed with his office and office staff. Dr. Ziakas explained every detail about Juvederm. He was very thorough and answered all my questions. I will definitely be returning to his office.



What's wrong with my lips after lip fillers?

Swelling is not uncommon. Injections may cause lumpiness that can be either palpable or visible. Following up with your doctor and discussing your... READ MORE

Is a Botox injection bump/welt normal after two and a half weeks? (Photo)

Though uncommon inflammatory reactions in any injection site may occur. Fortunately they resolve over time. If it persists follow up with your surgeon. READ MORE

How long does it take to see the final results, after the last round of Kybella? (Photo)

The inflammatory response after Kybella injections may last an average of 8 weeks but it may vary greatly from patient to patient. Occasionally... READ MORE

Is it normal for pain/discomfort sitting for a while then standing after sclerotherapy.

DVT is an infrequent complication of sclerotherapy. Venous insufficiency is the likely cause of your symptoms (heaviness that improves with... READ MORE

is there special glue or a way of gluing individual eyelashes without losing your own lashes?

Unfortunately there is no risk free superglue (cyanoacrylate) in the market for lashes. Its use for gluing artificial eyelashes has few risks and the... READ MORE

Which filler or procedure can make my small mouth and lips bigger and more symmetrical? (Photo)

Invisalign is advertised as an alternative orthodontic device (some studies in pubmed report less effectiveness with invisalign compared to... READ MORE

How long after Juvederm lip injections is it safe to have oral sex?

The barriers of the skin and mucosa (if lips were injected) are compromised due to the injection needles and can allow transmission of communicable... READ MORE

Severe left eye ptosis after Botox 7 days ago to raise my eyebrows. Can it be fixed? (Photos)

More Botox is not advised. Medication may migrate and cause undesired effects such as lid ptosis. If the lid ptosis is severe enough eye drops with... READ MORE

4 months after Botox in to turn up smile my face is still deformed. Any suggestions? (photos)

The duration of Botox effects may vary from person to person. The reported duration in the product insert is 4 months, with other published reports up... READ MORE

Working after breast augmentation?

Best advice is to call your surgeon's office and address these concerns with your surgeon as each patient's work requirements and environment vary... READ MORE

Loading