New York Dermatologist
41-60 Main Street, Suite 301
Flushing, New York 11355 US
Call Doctor Write a Review

Treatment Pricing

6K profile views
18 years experience
11 expert answers
Last contacted by
a user ...

Write a review

Are you a patient of Sherry Li, MD, PhD?

Write a Review


Reviews

(1)

5.0 out of 5 stars 5.0 stars from 1 reviews See details Hide details
5.0 out of 5 stars Doctor's bedside manner
5.0 out of 5 stars Answered my questions
5.0 out of 5 stars Time spent with me
5.0 out of 5 stars Phone or email responsiveness
5.0 out of 5 stars Staff professionalism & courtesy
5.0 out of 5 stars Payment process
5.0 out of 5 stars Wait times
Sort by:
  • Featured
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Recent
Treatment results may vary

5 out of 5 stars Retin-A

Great Dermatologist in Queens! - New York, NY

I was considering a chemical peel procedure so I would want someone who is familiar with Asian skin. As a new student here in New York with no insurance, her consultation fee is definitely reasonable and very much worth it. She even gave me a coupon so I could buy my treatments at a much lesser price and samples. She also sells some pretty good eye creams and serums with no-nonsense ingredients at her office. I'll definitely be back for a chemical peel next if Atralin doesn't rid me of my body pigmentation problems. Very highly recommended.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.

Board Certifications

Board-certified by the American Board of Dermatology

Memberships

American Academy of Dermatology (AAD)

Consultation Fee

$50 which will be applied as credit to the procedure fee if you mention RealSelf.com

Hospital Privileges

Dr. Li has hospital affiliations at NYU medical center Department of Dermatology, North Shore University Hospital.

Education

  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Medical: MD, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Internship: Stanford Hospital

    Residency: Dermatology, UCLA

Treatments offered at LI DERMATOLOGY, PLLC

Most popular answers from Sherry Li, MD, PhD

Narrow by:

Is It Safe to Use Retin A Under the Eyes?

Retin-A is great for facial fine wrinkles, including areas around the eyes. As long as you do not get it into the eyelid margin, it is safe. However,... READ MORE

Can Dysport's Effect Be Reversed or Reduced Any Way?

Sorry to hear what happened to you. The 3u Dysport is very small amount. However, if the Dysport or Botox is place inside the orbital rim, it could... READ MORE

How Many Years Can I Get Perlane?

Perlane is made if hyaluronic acid, a natural substance in our skin.  It is a temporary filler since our body slowly break it down. However, our... READ MORE

How to Flatten Scar Post Rhinoplasty

It is not uncommon to have raised or hypertrophic scars post surgery. Intralesional steroid injection most of the time can soften and flatten the... READ MORE

Glycolic Acid 70% - is It Too Harsh on my Skin

It sounds like you may have keratosis pilaris besides dull and dry leg skin. While 70% glycolic acid peel may be helpful for you eventually, it may... READ MORE

Is Botox Only Good for Certain Face Wrinkles and Lines?

While Botox is most commonly used for glabellar areas (frown lines), forehead lines and crow's feet, it can be used widely for lower face and neck... READ MORE

Should I Be Seeing a Significant "Wearing Off" of Perlane Injections After Only 6 Weeks?

I agree that Perlane injection lasting only 6 weeks is pretty rare. While the exact plane of the injection (i. e. upper dermis, deep dermis, upper... READ MORE

How to Avoid Scarring from 15% TCA Peel on Cheeks?

I do not know how long you have experienced swelling and "lines" after the TCA peel. TCA 15% peel is a superficial peel and it is... READ MORE

Advantage of Dysport over BOTOX?

Botox and Dysport both work very well in most patients. In our clinic, we do see patients have quicker onset of effects with Dysport (1-3 days) vs... READ MORE

How Long Should I Wait to Get Botox After Pregnancy?

In general, Botox can be resumed soon after child birth as long as you are not breast-feeding. However, you should not use Botox or Dysport if you are... READ MORE

There is no recent activity.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.