Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
1125 5th Ave
New York, New York 10128 US
You won't be charged yet. It's okay to cancel.
Call Doctor Start your review

Treatment Pricing

11K profile views
23 years experience
73 expert answers
Last contacted by
a user ...

Start your review

Are you a patient of Leo Keegan, MD?

Start your review

Reviews

(8)

4.9 out of 5 stars 4.9 stars from 8 reviews See details Hide details
5.0 out of 5 stars Doctor's bedside manner
5.0 out of 5 stars Answered my questions
5.0 out of 5 stars After care follow-up
5.0 out of 5 stars Time spent with me
5.0 out of 5 stars Phone or email responsiveness
5.0 out of 5 stars Staff professionalism & courtesy
5.0 out of 5 stars Payment process
5.0 out of 5 stars Wait times
Narrow 8 reviews by:
Sort by:
  • Featured
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Recent
Treatment results may vary

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Very talented Plastic Surgeon

I would highly recommend Dr. Keegan. He took time to explain the procedures and made me feel comfortable. I trusted Dr. keegan all the way and I am very happy with the amazing final results. The office staff is also great.

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Beautiful Work By A Caring Team - New York, NY

Gentle, kind respectful. Took all the time I needed.

5 out of 5 stars SculpSure

SculpSure - New York, NY

Dr. Keegan was wonderful. Not only does his years of expertise and experience show in all contact with him but he has a great ability to make you feel comfortable and confident your in good hands.

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reconstruction That's Soooo Good It Looks Like an Augmentation. New York City, NY

Dr. Keegan is a superstar when it comes to plastic surgeons. I am so glad I chose him for my reconstruction surgeon. He is thorough, meticulous, kind and delivers beautiful results. I can rave about him for hours.

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

47 Year Old. New York, NY

Excellent

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reconstruction at It's Finest - New York, NY

For the past year, I have been a breast cancer/reconstruction patient of Dr. Keegan at Fifth Avenue Millennium Aesthetic Surgery in NYC. Dr. Keegan was the 3rd plastic surgeon I consulted with, and I selected him as my surgeon based on his compassion and kindness. Dr. Port of Mount Sinai Hospital had recommended Dr. Keegan to me, so I knew that his surgical skills were impeccable as well. I...

5 out of 5 stars Mole Removal

Superior Practitioner in Every Way! - New York, NY

Superior physician and surgeon. As someone who works in the medical field, I'm very careful about where I get my healthcare from. Dr. Keegan is insightful and professional in every respect.

4 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Regretful - Should Have Been Really Great - New York, NY

I was led to believe I would have pretty normal looking breasts. They have always looked horrible because of this one area. Dr. Keegan was my plastic surgeon immediately following my double mastectomy. I loved him However at an office visit shortly after surgery I was slowing pulling up my sports bra because the mastectomy was still fresh and the attending nurse got impatient and pushed up...

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.

Board Certifications

Board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Memberships

American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)

Hospital Privileges

Dr. Keegan has hospital affiliations at The Mount Sinai Hospital.

Education

  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Medical: MD, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Internship: General Surgery, Long Island Jewish Medical Center
    Residencies:
    General Surgery, Long Island Jewish Medical Center
    Plastic Surgery, Mount Sinai Medical Center

Treatments offered at 5th Avenue Millennium Aesthetic Surgery

Most popular answers from Leo Keegan, MD

Narrow by:

Small hematoma in upper eyelid 3 weeks after upper and lower blepharoplasy. Will this go away on its own? (Photo)

Be patient. I would expect your bruising to completely resolve. This should not affect your long term result. READ MORE

How soon can you go back to back to work, after breast augmentation surgery?

Most patients should be able to return to work a few days after surgery, provided there is no heavy lifting involved. Unrestricted activity would... READ MORE

Mommy Makeover: How Will I Look 3 Weeks Later?

I would not recommend a Mommy Makeover 3 weeks before any special vacation as you describe. Although by 3 weeks you will be feeling quite well, you... READ MORE

Uneven Breast Size After Implants. Will a Lift Help?

A breast lift will reshape a breast and reposition the nipple on the breast, it will not directly affect the breast size. A breast enlargement will... READ MORE

Liposuction, Body Contouring or Tummy Tuck Enough for Bulges?

Based on your height and weight, your body mass index is in an unhealthy range. Before considering body contour procedures you need a comprehensive... READ MORE

Infection After Breast Reduction?

I’m glad your surgery went well and you were pleased with the result. It sounds as if you developed a small abscess along the scar and your... READ MORE

I'm a 6'1, 27 Year Old, Female Who Weights 232 Lbs After Losing 73lbs. Is a Mommy Makeover Unrealistic?

Good work on the exercise. You should be commended and continue at it. Despite your weight you should be able to get significant improvement with a... READ MORE

Would a Plastic Surgeon Ever Deny a Prospective Patient Because of Age?

When you consult with a Plastic Surgeon, certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery, you should expect a thorough interview and physical... READ MORE

Hanging Skin 4 Months Post-Tummy Tuck

You appear to have had a tremendous improvement in your abdominal contour and should be quite pleased.  You should expect some skin relaxation in... READ MORE

Is It Normal To Swell After Tummy Tuck, Lipo and Muscle Repair?

It is quite normal and expected to have some degree of swelling as well as numbness after a tummy tuck and liposuction. You should be followed closely... READ MORE

Before and After Photos by Dr. Keegan

Leo Keegan, MD has shared 4 before and after pictures with 6 helpful votes from the RealSelf community.

Narrow by:
Treatment results may vary
Qualifications
Experience
Practicing for 23 year.
Board Certifications
Board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery
Memberships
American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)
Hospital Privileges
Dr. Keegan has hospital affiliations at The Mount Sinai Hospital.
Education
  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Medical: MD, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Internship: General Surgery, Long Island Jewish Medical Center
    Residencies:
    General Surgery, Long Island Jewish Medical Center
    Plastic Surgery, Mount Sinai Medical Center

Reviews 4.9 out of 5 stars 4.9

Are you a patient of Leo Keegan, MD?

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Very talented Plastic Surgeon

I would highly recommend Dr. Keegan. He took time to explain the procedures and made me feel comfortable. I trusted Dr. keegan all the way and I am very happy with the amazing final results. The office staff is also great.

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Beautiful Work By A Caring Team - New York, NY

Gentle, kind respectful. Took all the time I needed.

5 out of 5 stars SculpSure

SculpSure - New York, NY

Dr. Keegan was wonderful. Not only does his years of expertise and experience show in all contact with him but he has a great ability to make you feel comfortable and confident your in good hands.


Before and After Photos




Small hematoma in upper eyelid 3 weeks after upper and lower blepharoplasy. Will this go away on its own? (Photo)

Be patient. I would expect your bruising to completely resolve. This should not affect your long term result. READ MORE

How soon can you go back to back to work, after breast augmentation surgery?

Most patients should be able to return to work a few days after surgery, provided there is no heavy lifting involved. Unrestricted activity would... READ MORE

Mommy Makeover: How Will I Look 3 Weeks Later?

I would not recommend a Mommy Makeover 3 weeks before any special vacation as you describe. Although by 3 weeks you will be feeling quite well, you... READ MORE

Uneven Breast Size After Implants. Will a Lift Help?

A breast lift will reshape a breast and reposition the nipple on the breast, it will not directly affect the breast size. A breast enlargement will... READ MORE

Liposuction, Body Contouring or Tummy Tuck Enough for Bulges?

Based on your height and weight, your body mass index is in an unhealthy range. Before considering body contour procedures you need a comprehensive... READ MORE

Infection After Breast Reduction?

I’m glad your surgery went well and you were pleased with the result. It sounds as if you developed a small abscess along the scar and your... READ MORE

I'm a 6'1, 27 Year Old, Female Who Weights 232 Lbs After Losing 73lbs. Is a Mommy Makeover Unrealistic?

Good work on the exercise. You should be commended and continue at it. Despite your weight you should be able to get significant improvement with a... READ MORE

Would a Plastic Surgeon Ever Deny a Prospective Patient Because of Age?

When you consult with a Plastic Surgeon, certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery, you should expect a thorough interview and physical... READ MORE

Hanging Skin 4 Months Post-Tummy Tuck

You appear to have had a tremendous improvement in your abdominal contour and should be quite pleased.  You should expect some skin relaxation in... READ MORE

Is It Normal To Swell After Tummy Tuck, Lipo and Muscle Repair?

It is quite normal and expected to have some degree of swelling as well as numbness after a tummy tuck and liposuction. You should be followed closely... READ MORE

Loading