Athens Plastic Surgeon
740 Prince Ave., Bldg. 10
Athens, Georgia 30606 US
Call Doctor Write a Review

Treatment Pricing

Treatment Pricing
Get a price quote
Coming soon!
3K profile views
32 years experience
33 expert answers
Last contacted by
a user ...

Write a review

Are you a patient of James L. Moore, MD?

Write a Review


Reviews

(4)

5.0 out of 5 stars 5.0 stars from 4 reviews See details Hide details
5.0 out of 5 stars Doctor's bedside manner
5.0 out of 5 stars Answered my questions
5.0 out of 5 stars After care follow-up
5.0 out of 5 stars Time spent with me
5.0 out of 5 stars Phone or email responsiveness
5.0 out of 5 stars Staff professionalism & courtesy
5.0 out of 5 stars Payment process
5.0 out of 5 stars Wait times
Narrow 4 reviews by:
Sort by:
  • Featured
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Recent
Treatment results may vary

39 Years Old 6 Kids

great reviews.. and the Dr Moore and his staff (which is family oriented) have been nothing less than superb...

5 out of 5 stars Mommy Makeover

42 Year Old Breastfed 2 Kids 10 Years Apart Delivered Via C Section - Georgia, GA

I can't say enough about the great experience I had going to Dr. Moore!! I had a breast lift with implants and removal of the "apron" of fat and scar tissue leftover from two C sections. Dr. Moore really listened to me and worked with me to achieve the results I wanted. He was willing to tailor the procedures to suit my needs. He is a fantastic surgeon and I had an amazing recovery with very little pain. I am extremely happy with the results! He also has a great bedside manor and seems to genuinely care. Susan the RN was amazing as well! She put me at ease and was great at answering my questions. His office is very comfortable and the minute I walked in I was sure I had made the right decision. After I met with him for the consultation I was absolutely certain!!

5 out of 5 stars Breast Lift with Implants

Absolutely the best experience!

Dr Moore and Susan (RN) have exceeded my expectations by a landslide. I was extremely nervous going in the first time but Dr Moore is extremely thorough and kind. Susan is witty and fun. They make you feel so comfortable that after a few visits, you feel like you're family. Susan made it extremely easy to schedule my procedure and from consult to surgery day to follow-up appointments,...

5 out of 5 stars Mommy Makeover

Breast Augmentation with Lift for Asymmetry, and Tummy Tuck

Dr. Moore and his staff have been amazing. Susan Rn was super helpful in making sure all my questions were answered. Dr. Moore was the 4th Md I consulted with and I'm happy I decided with him. He was not only professional but caring. He made sure I knew my expectations and he asked for photos so that he could try and meet any of mine. It has been a great experience so far.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.

Board Certifications

Board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Memberships

American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)

Consultation Fee

Free

Hospital Privileges

Dr. Moore has hospital affiliations at St Mary's Athens.

Education

  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Undergraduate: BA, Duke University
    Medical: MD, New York University
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Internship: Grady Memorial Hospital, Atlanta, Georgia
    Residencies:
    General Surgery, Emory University Affiliated Hospitals
    Plastic Surgery, Emory Affiliated Hospitals

Treatments offered at The Moore Center for Plastic Surgery

Most popular answers from James L. Moore, MD

Narrow by:

Breast lift with moderate plus? High? 350 to 375 cc? I am 5'5, 137 lbs and 40 years old. Thoughts? (photo)

Excellent question. I agree that you would benefit from a lift. I would elevate the nipple and areola and narrow the base of the breasts slightly. One... READ MORE

Sub-muscular breast augmentation 10 years ago. Sharp, stabbing/burning pain under both shoulder blades after about 6 months?

Your problem is not unique but it is a difficult one. I have had similar cases where the submuscular placement of the implant has caused traction on... READ MORE

What's the problem with my breasts? (Photos)

It would appear from your photos that the left implant has risen more than likely due to a capsule or some scar formation around the implant that is... READ MORE

Is a lift an absolute must for grade II ptosis? (Photos)

Great question! By your photos the breast is indeed too low and an implant only will give a very unnatural look. My fear is that you would be back in... READ MORE

What would be the reasoning why my surgeon only put 290cc Sillicone? Wanted to be a C cup. (photos)

Considering the tuberous configuration and the incisions around the areolae 290cc may have been the most that your surgeon was comfortable with and... READ MORE

Why did I develop double bubble for the 3rd time? I'm 4 weeks post op (Photo)

It appears from the photos that you are early postop.  I certainly wouldn't do anything right now.  However, it is also unlikely that another s... READ MORE

Will implants improve my shape? (photos)

Based on the photos there is some mild asymmetry but they do not appear tuberous.  A breast augmentation by itself may get you to where you want to ... READ MORE

Are my breasts too tubular to benefit from a BA? (photo)

The photo does not show a tuberous breast. However, there is both size and shape asymmetry and both should be addressed for an acceptable result. A... READ MORE

Is it possible to just get a liposuction on just my flanks, no tummy tuck, etc. (photos)

Liposuction of the love handles and the back would improve that area. To what extent is unclear. However, it would be a great jump start to an... READ MORE

Sub-glandular symmastia! What are the chances I will need an internal bra technique? (Photo)

This is an interesting question. I think that your surgeon is correct that a submuscular placement will help keep the implants from moving to the... READ MORE

There is no recent activity.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.