Call Doctor Start your review
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
3201 North Federal Highway, Suite 302
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33306 US
No obligation. Cancel anytime.
Call Doctor Start your review

Treatment Pricing

7K profile views
27 years experience
82 expert answers
Last contacted by
a user ...

Start your review

Are you a patient of Peter J. Simon, MD?

Start your review

Reviews

(3)

4.7 out of 5 stars 4.7 stars from 3 reviews See details Hide details
5.0 out of 5 stars Doctor's bedside manner
5.0 out of 5 stars Answered my questions
5.0 out of 5 stars After care follow-up
5.0 out of 5 stars Time spent with me
5.0 out of 5 stars Phone or email responsiveness
5.0 out of 5 stars Staff professionalism & courtesy
5.0 out of 5 stars Payment process
5.0 out of 5 stars Wait times
Narrow 3 reviews by:
Sort by:
  • Featured
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Recent
Treatment results may vary

5 out of 5 stars Facelift

54 Sagging Face - Florida

Had face/necklift and lower eyes done. Upper lids 9 yrs ago. Im one week post up, still swollen but looking great already. Dr Simon is the sweetest and nicest dr ever. He is very talented and has great sense of humor. He gets an A+ in my book. If you need any work done go see him. Happy to see that dr's like him still exist.

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Great Results!!! - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Dr. Simon was extremely professional and spent considerable time explaining everything to me in detail. He was not rushed, and he answered all my questions. I felt very comfortable in his office and, based on my interaction with Dr. Simon, I felt very confident that he had my best interest at heart. His office staff was very courteous and helpful. I was extremely pleased with my choice to have my surgery done by Dr. Simon. He and his office staff were wonderful!

4 out of 5 stars Liposuction

One Week Post Op on Lower Abs, Thighs, and Banana Roll

He knows what he is doing, is ASPS certified, has a pleasant manner, and doesn't try to "sell" you on procedures you don't want. He also doesn't try to sell you false ideas of what the results will be and is extremely knowledgeable.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.

Board Certifications

Board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Memberships

Fellow, American College of Surgeons (FACS)

Consultation Fee

Free

Hospital Privileges

Dr. Simon has hospital affiliations at Holy Cross Hospital & Imperial Point Hospital, Fort Lauderdale.

Education

  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Undergraduate: BS in Chemistry, University of Florida, 1979
    Medical: MD, University of Miami School of Medicine, 1983
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Internship and Residency: General Surgery, Tulane University, 1985
    Residencies
    General Surgery, Albert Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia,PA, 1988
    Plastic Surgery, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Montefiore, NY,NY,Chief, 1990

Treatments offered at Peter J. Simon, MD, FACS

Most popular answers from Peter J. Simon, MD

Narrow by:

Why Do my Breast Look Saggy and Abnormal After Benelli Lift W/ Augmentation? (photo)

The Benelli or periareolar lift does not work as well for more droopy breasts. The formal anchor-type mastopexy may be needed in your case. Also,... READ MORE

Will Square Shaped Breast Correct Itself After Implants Drop?

The larger the original size of your areolae, the more square your breasts may appear after a periareolar pursestring (Benelli) procedure. Photos... READ MORE

I Am 5'9", 130lbs Wear a 34 A (Small A) I Will Be Modeling and Need a Very Natural Look?

If you want to end up with a B cup, you will need an implant in the 200-275 cc range. The 300-375 cc implants will get you into the C cup range. Hope... READ MORE

Do I qualify for a full tummy tuck with liposuction?

Although I would need to examine you and see some more photo views, you do appear to be a candidate for a tummy tuck and liposuction. Removal of the... READ MORE

Would a Tummy Tuck Work for Me? (photo)

Yes, you would benefit from a tummy tuck. Your tattoo would be removed. In fact, most scars and stretch marks under the belly button are often removed... READ MORE

Can I Take Anything for Bowel Movement After Tummy Tuck?

Yes, you should take something, either over-the -counter or prescribed, for constipation, or else you may strain, which increases your intraabdominal... READ MORE

Is It OK to Just Wait for a Large Seroma to Disappear on Its Own? (photo)

I drain large postop seromas. Sometimes they recur and need multiple drainages. The goal is to allow the binder to compress the abdominal skin flap... READ MORE

Will 400cc's Make an A Cup into a C Cup?

I would have to examine you to give you an answer, but in my experience of 25 years, a true A cup preop will become a C minus to C cup postop with... READ MORE

Do You Think I Need a Mini or Full Tummy Tuck and Do You Think my Tattoo Can Be Removed Along with It? (photo)

You are best served to have a full tummy tuck because of the amount of skin laxity. A mini is basically liposuction with a small amount of skin... READ MORE

Is This Normal for a Post 2 Weeks Breasts Augmentations? I'm Afraid I Have a Capsule Breasts on my Right Side. (photo)

Although there are no preop photos, it appears to me that a better result could've been achieved with a lift (mastopexy) as well, albeit with more... READ MORE

Qualifications
Experience
Practicing for 27 year.
Board Certifications
Board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery
Memberships
Fellow, American College of Surgeons (FACS)
Consultation Fee

Free

Hospital Privileges
Dr. Simon has hospital affiliations at Holy Cross Hospital & Imperial Point Hospital, Fort Lauderdale.
Education
  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Undergraduate: BS in Chemistry, University of Florida, 1979
    Medical: MD, University of Miami School of Medicine, 1983
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Internship and Residency: General Surgery, Tulane University, 1985
    Residencies
    General Surgery, Albert Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia,PA, 1988
    Plastic Surgery, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Montefiore, NY,NY,Chief, 1990

Reviews 4.7 out of 5 stars 4.7

Are you a patient of Peter J. Simon, MD?

5 out of 5 stars Facelift

54 Sagging Face - Florida

Had face/necklift and lower eyes done. Upper lids 9 yrs ago. Im one week post up, still swollen but looking great already. Dr Simon is the sweetest and nicest dr ever. He is very talented and has great sense of humor. He gets an A+ in my book. If you need any work done go see him. Happy to see that dr's like him still exist.

5 out of 5 stars Breast Reconstruction

Great Results!!! - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Dr. Simon was extremely professional and spent considerable time explaining everything to me in detail. He was not rushed, and he answered all my questions. I felt very comfortable in his office and, based on my interaction with Dr. Simon, I felt very confident that he had my best interest at heart. His office staff was very courteous and helpful. I was extremely pleased with my choice to have my surgery done by Dr. Simon. He and his office staff were wonderful!

4 out of 5 stars Liposuction

One Week Post Op on Lower Abs, Thighs, and Banana Roll

He knows what he is doing, is ASPS certified, has a pleasant manner, and doesn't try to "sell" you on procedures you don't want. He also doesn't try to sell you false ideas of what the results will be and is extremely knowledgeable.



Why Do my Breast Look Saggy and Abnormal After Benelli Lift W/ Augmentation? (photo)

The Benelli or periareolar lift does not work as well for more droopy breasts. The formal anchor-type mastopexy may be needed in your case. Also,... READ MORE

Will Square Shaped Breast Correct Itself After Implants Drop?

The larger the original size of your areolae, the more square your breasts may appear after a periareolar pursestring (Benelli) procedure. Photos... READ MORE

I Am 5'9", 130lbs Wear a 34 A (Small A) I Will Be Modeling and Need a Very Natural Look?

If you want to end up with a B cup, you will need an implant in the 200-275 cc range. The 300-375 cc implants will get you into the C cup range. Hope... READ MORE

Do I qualify for a full tummy tuck with liposuction?

Although I would need to examine you and see some more photo views, you do appear to be a candidate for a tummy tuck and liposuction. Removal of the... READ MORE

Would a Tummy Tuck Work for Me? (photo)

Yes, you would benefit from a tummy tuck. Your tattoo would be removed. In fact, most scars and stretch marks under the belly button are often removed... READ MORE

Can I Take Anything for Bowel Movement After Tummy Tuck?

Yes, you should take something, either over-the -counter or prescribed, for constipation, or else you may strain, which increases your intraabdominal... READ MORE

Is It OK to Just Wait for a Large Seroma to Disappear on Its Own? (photo)

I drain large postop seromas. Sometimes they recur and need multiple drainages. The goal is to allow the binder to compress the abdominal skin flap... READ MORE

Will 400cc's Make an A Cup into a C Cup?

I would have to examine you to give you an answer, but in my experience of 25 years, a true A cup preop will become a C minus to C cup postop with... READ MORE

Do You Think I Need a Mini or Full Tummy Tuck and Do You Think my Tattoo Can Be Removed Along with It? (photo)

You are best served to have a full tummy tuck because of the amount of skin laxity. A mini is basically liposuction with a small amount of skin... READ MORE

Is This Normal for a Post 2 Weeks Breasts Augmentations? I'm Afraid I Have a Capsule Breasts on my Right Side. (photo)

Although there are no preop photos, it appears to me that a better result could've been achieved with a lift (mastopexy) as well, albeit with more... READ MORE

Loading