Abnormal + Breast Reduction

Narrow 8 questions by:

Sort by:
  • Most visited
  • Recent
  • Answers

Are Abnormal Mammogram Results Common for Women Who Have Undergone Breast Reductions?

I underwent my breast reduction in July 2010 and I had my first post op mammogram last week (I informed the Tech of my BR). Unfortunately, I was... READ MORE

Did these abnormal test results cause problems for Breast Reduction Surgery or Recovery? (Photo)

My CBC was Abnormal. My RBC=4.07 Low, MCH=32.2 High, MPV=9.9 High. My BMP was also Abnormal. My Creatinine=0.6 Low, B/C ratio=27 High. I've tested... READ MORE

Abnormal Mammography Results Two Days Before BR?

Got a letter re mammogram today. Said abnormal and need additional tests. My PS also received the results, presumably last week. I'm 40, no known risk... READ MORE

5 weeks post op Breast Reduction, I have abnormal and excessive swelling. Is this normal?

Surgery 5/6,now 5 weeks post op. I have had both breast open at the T incision. My entire body is swollen & there are times my legs & feet are so bad... READ MORE

Feeling very nervous about the outcome! Still in a lot of pain from BR too - 9 days p/o. (photos)

After doing some research my stictches and ripples look a little adnornal to me and I'm starting to panic. Why did he cut so far into my side?... READ MORE

Is it okay to have breast reduction after having an abnormal mammogram?

I was recently approved for breast reduction surgery, I have undergone a few preoperative test, including blood tests and a mammogram, my mammogram... READ MORE

No matching results