SHOW TRANSCRIPT HIDE TRANSCRIPT
Dr Luis Villar: If somebody needs a mastopexy which is a lifting of the breast, then I will do that as a separate operation. I will not put implants in of the same time because a lift operation is a shrinking operation and an implant operation is a stretching operation. When you do the lift and put the implant and at the same time, you're looking at 10% to 15% complications which could include draws of nipples and nepresses of the flaps and if you do them separately, your complication rate is about 1%. When the mastopexy heals, you'll get better scars because there's no tension underneath the repair, then you can wait a few months until everything softens, put your implant in and that will give you your best results typically. A lot of patients want the convenience of the single operation but they're going to suffer a higher complication rate.

Should I Get Breast Implants When Get a Breast Lift?

Dr. Luis F. Villar explains why he doesn't add implants when doing breast lift procedures.

Video Link and Embed Code

Be the first to comment...

Please join RealSelf or sign in.

Comments (0)