SHOW TRANSCRIPT HIDE TRANSCRIPT
How do you know if you need a breast lift or just a breast augmentation? This is a really common question especially moms who've experienced changes in their breast with a series of pregnancies. Now, the answer may be fairly obvious to you if your breast are still really perky or your breast are very droopy. But if you're a patient who's somewhat in the middle and you're not sure, then you absolutely need the assistance of an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon to make the decision. Now, the decision, in part, rests on what kind of outcome is acceptable to you. If you have some droopiness but not enough to really require a lift, then the result you'll get with an augmentation alone will be a breast that's fuller and beautiful but has a relatively low nipple/areola complex position and is still somewhat pingels appearing. If that is acceptable to you, it's a fine choice. But if your hope for the outcome of the surgery is to have really youthful, perky breasts that allow you to go without a bra in a sundress, then you'll probably want to have a mastopexy procedure or breast lift performed at the same time as your breast augmentation surgery. The thing that you really want to avoid at all costs is this, the appearance of a breast drooping off of an implant. That's an extremely unnatural appearance. It looks like something went wrong and in reality, something did go wrong. A surgeon has not done a lift when almost absolutely required.

Do I Need a Breast Lift or Augmentation?

Dr. Michael Law explains how the surgeon and patient work together to decide on which procedure is best when confronted with the option of a breast lift or breast lift and augmentation.

Video Link and Embed Code

Be the first to comment...

Please join RealSelf or sign in.

Comments (0)