SHOW TRANSCRIPT HIDE TRANSCRIPT
A breast lift reshapes what you currently have. A breast augmentation increases the volume and sometimes just increases the upper pole volume. If you can make your breast look how you want to by just lifting them up and just get the breast lift by itself, with time, we lose volume. We lose volume in our face. We lose volume in our breast. If the shape of the breast is good, the areola position is good, the bottom of the breast is good, but you have a little bit of that indentation in the upper pole, you can use a small implant to fill that in or fat grafting, for example.

Implants Aren't For Everyone: Why a Breast Lift Might Be Enough

Dr. Remus Repta discusses when a patient might benefit from a breast lift alone, and when implants or fat grafting might be recommended.

Video Link and Embed Code

Be the first to comment...

Please join RealSelf or sign in.

Comments (0)