Location: Australia
Member since 8/9/2009


  • 9 total posts
  • 2 reviews
  • 1 question

Reviews by qfa001

Double Bubble Effect - Small 175cc / 210cc Round Implants

I had a combined breast lift augmentation for saggy asymentrical small breasts with small 175cc round silicone implants. I am very happy with the results and the recovery. I had a combined breast lift and augmentation for saggy asymetrical breast with 175cc and 210cc round... READ MORE

Bi-lateral Breast Reconstruction - Sydney, AU

I was diagnosed with breast cancer 2 years ago and had a mastectomy followed by 5 months of chemotherapy and then 6 weeks of daily radiation. I had decided right from the beginning of this horrible journey that I was going to get a breast reconstruction as soon as possible after my treatmentI... READ MORE

Questions from qfa001

What Can I Do to Fix my Double Bubble? (photo)

I had a dounut lift/augmentation in Jul09 and within two weeks I noticed both breasts had dents under them. My doctor did a revision two mths later and removed the capsule and... READ MORE

Recent comments from qfa001

No, my surgeon uses his own technique which generally doesn't require tattooing of the areola. READ COMMENT

Hi There, I am same weight and height as you and had 175cc/210cc so correct different size breasts silicone under the muscle and yes I also feel the rippling and can actually see the ripples as well. I guess it is because there is not... READ COMMENT

I have recently had revision surgery and ten days after surgery my breast started to look exactly the same. So now my surgeon wants to wait another 12 months when things settle to have a third operation. Apparently it is not a double... READ COMMENT

I would definately not leave it I would either contact the surgeon who originally performed the surgery or seek a second opinion straight away. READ COMMENT

Yes I would agree with the other comments your left breast is considerably larger and your surgeon should have used different size implants in each breast I would not be happy with that result ans I think your surgeon should correct this. READ COMMENT