Breast Lift & Augmentation, 320cc Saline High Profile Implants

I had a bilateral periareolar mastopexy and...

I had a bilateral periareolar mastopexy and augmentation in December 2007. I have a 320 cc saline HP implant. I chose to have the lift and augmentation due to loss of breast tissue and asymmetry following pregnancy and breastfeeding.

The pros of this procesdure are increased breast size and shape and increased self esteem. The cons are possible revision surgery and cost.

I think my right implant has bottomed out. I noticed the difference within a month of the original surgery. When I lay on my back the right implant falls into the axillary area. Both breasts are very soft and the implants can easily be moved around. Was this the fault of the surgeon, and if so, what type of fee reduction should I ask for on his part for the revision?

It has been 18 months since the original surgery, but he has been aware of the issue since 3 months post-op.

Tulsa Plastic Surgeon

He was very nice and easy to talk to. He listened to my opinions.

3 out of 5 stars Overall rating
Was this review helpful?