Ask a doctor

Restylane to Fill Indented Area on Thigh After Liposuction?

Recently, I saw a Plastic Surgeon who suggested using Restylane to fill/correct a post-Liposuction indentation on the outer thigh.

How much filler can be used safely? How long would it last, and is this a reasonable treatment?

Doctor Answers (11)

Restylane to fill liposuction depression

+2

It could be used but depending on the size it would be expensive and relatively short acting. In my experience, serial auto fat injections would be a better, and more long lasting choice. If you go to my site you can see some long lasting results in other areas.


Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Fat transfer is better then Restylane in this case

+1
I would do a fat transfer to this area for several reasons many which were already stated. Primarily the fat will result in a longer lasting and more natural filler to the area. Restylane would be temporary, expensive and not as effective as your own fat. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Restylane on thigh?

+1

I would not recommend restylane to inejct into a thigh depression . You are probably better off with fat grafts in this area.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane can be used on dents after Liposuction

+1

Restylane can be used to fill an indented area on the thigh after liposuction. There are numerous fillers that can be used for this. Restylane is fine; so are many others.

David Goldberg, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Fat is the best filler for defects in the fat

+1

It is an old surgical tenet to replace like with like. Defects in the fat are best corrected with fat transplantation. This can be done under local anesthesia.

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fat injections to correct an indentation after liposuction

+1

Consider fat injections as this may act as a graft and some cells may live long-term in the indentation creating a lifting that lasts much longer than Restylane. The fat injections may need to be done several times as only a percentage of the fat may live. Some fat injections never respond so realize that there is no guarantee. You might need the equivalent of a couple or few syringes of Restylane and if you just place a large "ball" of this product underneath the indentation, you may not get a good result. It would also be costly.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat could be more lasting for indented areas

+1

WHY have Restylane and not a Fat Transfer? I would rarely use a filler that lasts only months vs fat which could be more lasting.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Fat is better than Restylane to fill indented area on thigh after Liposuction

+1

Restylane is a very expensive treatment to treat post liposuction depression. A much better option would be Liposhifting AND fat transfer. Once the fat takes, the result will be MUCH longer lasting than Restylane.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Filler for post liposuction dent

+1

The best filler for a liposuction dent is fat, freshly harvested and the injected beneath the defect. If you do not want to harvest your fat, then I have found that Sculptra works quite well and usually lasts for years. Other fillers can be used, but will not last as long.

Stephen Mandy, MD
Miami Dermatologist

Restylane Works for Post Liposuction Depressed Area

+1

Most of the fillers can be used to fill out any depressed areas after liposuction. The question is more to do with the amount needed and the cost of the product. If the defect is large, then a lot of Restylane can be very costly. One of the options would be using Sculptra or Fat injections.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
