Options in Belly Fat Removal After Pregnancy?

I want to get rid of the belly fat for good, the thing is, I'm not done having children. My belly contains a lot of fat, and I have a severe case of stretch marks.

I'm completely done with recovering. My children is 1 and 3 years old! I've tried exercising, and everything. I'm 24, and is walking around depressed. I want to loose this belly now.

Doctor Answers (12)

Liposuction Instead of TT For Belly Fat After Pregnancy

+3

Thank you for your question. I agree with other plastic surgeons that if you plan to have more children you should wait until you're done having children before you consider having a tummy tuck.

However liposuction, and in particular laser liposuction, can remove excess fat and also help tighten the skin of your abdomen. Since you are working hard at exercising and losing weight but still have excess fat I think laser liposuction is an acceptable alternative to a tummy tuck since you are planning on having more children.

If you do choose to have liposuction and become pregnant again just work hard to avoid excessive weight loss during your pregnancy.

Be sure to consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, experienced in body contouring procedures, and who has an excellent reputation in your community.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Belly fat removal options after pregnancy

+2

Save your money. There is no point in having liposuction and or a tummy tuck if your stomach will be stretched again (ans again) by pregnancy and or your weight will fluctuate. The IDEAL candidate for a tummy tuck is a women in good health who is done having children, whose weight is stable and who ideally had a BMI lower than 28.

If you were a member of my family, close friend or my patient , I would strongly advise you to channel your frustration into exercise and weight loss for the time being and prepare for the future. It would make you healthier and thinner. Then, as soon as you have recovered from your last child delivery and have the time and resources, THEN have the Mommy Maker-Over procedures of your choice. You will NOT regret it and look great!

Hope this was helpful.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Abdominoplasty vs Liposuction

+1

It really depends on how unhappy you are with your stomach and how long before you are going to have another baby. In genral we like our patients to be done with pregnancy before committing to an abdominoplasty, since things will stretch out again, but in certain cases this is not always ideal. In cases like your self or patients who have had massive weight loss, before a tummy tuck becomes the choice.

You can have some lipo now to decrease the fat, but it will not do anything for the skin and stretch marks. In fact it may make things worse, as far as causing more loose skin.

The decision is yours and ultimately you have to see what is priority. But having a full tummy tuck with muscle plication will not interfere with your pregnancy.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck Before or After Pregancy

+1

Although it is not advisable to have a full abdominoplasty before your last pregnancy, if you are extremely unhappy with your physical abdominal appearance, you may be a candidate for an abdominoplasty without muscle plication. You will need to, however, proceed with full muscle plication when you have had your last child.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Abdominal apperance complaints after pregnancy

+1

If you are unhappy with your abdomen, but are thinking about having more children, then I would wait to have a tummy tuck. The abdomen will stretch out again after a tummy tuck and you may be back where you started except  for the fact that your wallet will be a bit thinner.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

I agree with the othes

+1

Given your plans to have more children, I would not recommend a tummy tuck. Lipo will help reduce the fat pad thickness but will do nothing for the stretch marks, loose skin, or weak abdominal wall. I think it is the best surgical option at this time.

Healthy lifestyle plays a very important role for you.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Nothing is "for good"

+1

Your body is constantly changing, especially after pregnancy and often unpredictably.

You should get as fit as possible, losing as much of the pregnancy weight as possible, but more importantly, focusing on a healthy, stable lifestyle as far as exercise, activity level,and diet are concerned. Then a plastic surgeon can assess what might be reasonable and appropriate. Stretch marks are nearly impossible to remove without a full abdominoplasty, yet having another pregnancy might produce recurrent deformity. it probably better to wait until you are done having children to do a full abdominoplasty. If you can alter your expectations, perhaps a panniculectomy will temporize your dissatisfaction with your appearance.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You may need tummy tuck if you finished having babies

+1

 you mentioned stretch marks and fatty tissue our the lower abdomen. These are indications for tummy tick if you do want kids any more. If you plan to have kids later, try dieting and exercise .

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Wait til after all children for your tummy tuck

+1

 What you are describing sounds like a tummy tuck is required for the result you want.  Just wait until you are done having kids or you might stretch the whole thing out again and need it totally redone and an entirely new cost.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Core muscle training now until you are done with child bearing

+1

As mentioned by my other collegues on this panel, it seems you could benefit from a tummy tuck. However, I would wait until you are done with all deliveries.Now until that happens, core muscle exercise (pilates) worked very well with some of my patients until you are done with all pregnancies.

Best of luck!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
