Above belly button swelling 4 weeks post op. (Photo)

I had a tummy tuck with umbilical hernia and muscle repair four weeks ago. At week two i noticed that there is more swelling above my belly button than below. Im 4 weeks now and no improvement.

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling above the belly button after tummy tuck can be normal at 4 weeks

+1
Thank you for your question and photograph.  As others as stated please be certain to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon to maintain good communication and trust.  That said swelling of the upper abdomen following tummy tuck is not uncommon at 4 weeks.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+1
  • 4 weeks after a tummy tuck and hernia repair is much too early to know exactly what your final abdominal contour will look like. 
  • It can take months for all of the swelling to subside.  Try to be patient!
  • Additionally, I would discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon, as he or she will be able to reassure you. 
  • Thanks for sharing!

Joshua Cooper, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Above belly button swelling 4 weeks post op.

+1

Thank you for the question.


Generally, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling above the belly button 4 weeks postop

+1
One of the great challenges in plastic surgery is patience.  Four weeks out is still very early. The issue you describe is likely from one of a few possible causes. The most likely are A normal byproduct of the surgery, either because of postoperative swelling or the tissue in that area being a little bunched up because it is not released as thoroughly as lower tissue.  Both are likely to resolve in time.
The others will become more likely if the issue isn't resolved by three or perhaps even six months postoperatively. Be patient and know that it will very possibly get better on its own.
Best,
Dr. Pyle

Jeremy Pyle, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Above belly button swelling 4 weeks post op.

+1
A tummy tuck procedure takes more them 4 weeks to fully recover and if in conjunction a hernia repair you should allow your body up to 8 to 10 weeks if then you still don't see any improvement! Have a follow up with your surgeon. 

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 142 reviews
