Ask a doctor

Is Zerona Safe for MS Patients?

Is Zerona Safe for Ms Patients?

Doctor Answers (2)

Zerona safty in patients with Multiple Sclerosis

+1

Zerona treatment for excess circumferential fat should be safe in patients with MS (Multiple Sclerosis), however it does have the potential to temporarily elevate serum triglyceride and cholesterol levels (as the fat is metabolized). If a patient has elevated serum triglyceride or cholesterol levels or a history of liver or  kidney failure, they should check with their primary physician first before starting Zerona treatment. 


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Zerona Safety in Patients With Multiple Sclerosis

+1

Since Zerona laser light has been scientifically proven to not be able to affect fat cells when it has to pass through the skin, it is perfectly safe for MS patients, though it will as ineffective in patients with MS as it has proven to be with the general population.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
