Ask a doctor

Can Zerona Be Used to Get Rid of Fat in the Mons Pubis Area?


Doctor Answers (3)

Zerona is not for spot treatments of excess fat...

+2

Zerona is not ideal for spot treating excess fat.  You may want to consult a board certified plastic surgeon for possible liposuction to this area. 

Hope this helps. 


Dr. Grant Stevens 
 

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Zerona for spot treeatment of fat over the mons pubis

+1

Zerona works best in decreasing fat in a circumferential pattern over a large area - waist, hips and thighs.  It is not ideal for spot reduction of fat such as the mons pubis area.  For this area liposuction would still be the best choice.

Web reference: http://www.VincentLeporeMD.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can Zerona Be Used to Get Rid of Fat in the Mons Pubis Area?

+1

You can try but results are very unpredictable and expensive. Here on REALSELF ONLY 35% attained a positive result. VERY BAD THERAPY. From MIAMI DR. Darryl j. Blinski

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
