Ask a doctor

Does Zerona Laser Help Tighten the Skin?

Does the Zerona fat laser help tighten the skin? Also, will it help with fat around male breasts? Can it help even out waviness from bad Smart-Lipo?

Doctor Answers (2)

Zerona is not a skin tightening or cellulite treatment

+1

For all three potential uses to which you inquired, Zerona is not an effective treatment. It is a photochemical process that affects fat cells only. It has no effect on the skin like other high energy light, ultrasound or radiofrequency treatments can. It will have absolutely no effect on cellulite as it does not target or effect fascial band attachments to the skin. Correction of 'lumps and bumps' after previous liposuction treatments is a difficult problem of which an effective and consistent answer has yet to be found. But Zerona is certainly not the right direction for that problem.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Zerona Laser Will Not Tighten the Skin, Among Other Things That it Will Not Do

+1

Hi Ms,

Zerona laser will not tighten the skin.  Look at Pelleve`, Accent XL, and in some patients Thermage as effective skin tightening modalities.  The Zerona 635 nm laser cannot penetrate through the skin to effect male breast fat (or any other fat for that matter), and it will not even out waviness from bad Smart-Lipo.  The effects of Zerona, if any, come from the dietary supplement Curva, diet, and exercise.  Accent XL is good for treating uneveness after lipo.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
