Ask a doctor

Zerona and Breast Implants - Will the Cold Laser Make Implants Leak?

Zerona and Breast Implants - Will the Cold Laser Make Implants Leak?

Doctor Answers (4)

Zerona won't hurt your breast implants....

+2

and it probably won't hurt your fat much, either.  It is noninvasive, period. If someone actually made a noninvasive device that WORKED to remove unwanted fat, we would ALL have it in our offices.  The bottom line is that there is no such device, and that's why you see so many different ones being advertised.  Save your money for something that will actually work.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Zerona and Breast Implants - Will the Cold Laser Make Implants Leak?

+2

First, I'm not a user or recommender of the Zerona. But your question has some merit. If by the companies "mad science" the cold laser beam penetrates up to 2 cm deep to cause fat cells to "leak" (remember this is what the company is saying), than if the implant is less than 2 cm beneath the skin it too should leak by definition. HUMMMMMMMM! Sounds like a research study or even a possible legal event. HUMMMMM From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Leaking Breast Implants and Zerona

+1

Hi Dallas,

The "breast" answer to your question is that, as other physicians here have indicated, your breast implants are safe from leaking, but your pocketbook is at great risk.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Zerona and Breast Implants - Will the Cold Laser Make Implants Leak?

+1

Zerona is NOT an armor piercing, James Bond splitting, Star wars vaporizing tool. There are REAL questions HOW essentially a pointer laser (as in lectures or gun sights) could do any of the amazing things it is supposed to do. As such it CANNOT penetrate the skin and puncture Breast Implants.

Although your Implants should be quite safe, your wallet is not.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
