Ask a doctor

Will Zerona Affect Breast Implants?

Doctor Answers (3)

Zerona does not affect Breast Implants

+1

There is no evidence to suggest that Zerona laser energy affects breast implants.  There is no contraindications with breast implant surgery and Zerona treatments.

 


Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Zerona laser does not affect breast implants

+1

Zerona laser treatments will not affect breast implants. This laser produces low energy visible light that has a specific biological effect on fat cells, but no known effect on other cell types or on any synthetic materials such as those used in breast implants. The low energy "cold laser" output of the Zerona does not even cause detectable heating of the body areas where it is used.

Robert C. Langdon, MD
Guilford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Will Zerona Affect Breast Implants?

+1

NO! Zerona will not effect your breast implants nor will it most likely effect any changes in you or your body. Onlyb 37% here on REALSELF found this therapy satisfactory - speaks volumes. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...
