Will Zerona Affect Brazilian Butt Lift (Fat Transfer)?

If you get fat transfer anywhere in your body, or get brazilian butt lift. And 3 months after that procedure you realize the lipo done to the abdomen wasn't enough and want to use Zerona to slim down, would this affect the fat in the buttocks and make your butt smaller?

Doctor Answers (5)

Effect of Zerona on other Body sites

+2

To my knowledge no one knows the effect on distant body sites. With that being said the effect should be minimal- if any. The FDA reviewed studied showed more than 3 inches cumulatively from the waist ,hip , and thighs. Covering an area should lessen the risk of fat loss ..


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Laser treatments and the Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Many physicians question the true benefits of Zerona and its effectiveness. It is highly unlikely that this will effect the results of your Brazilian Butt Lift and it is equally unlikely that it will have any significant effect on your abdomen.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Will Zerona Affect the Brazilian Butt Lift? No, but the Curva dietary supplement may.

+1

Hi Malibu,

Zerona will not affect your Brazilian Butt Lift fat as it is agreed upon by laser experts that the 635 nanometer laser of Zerona is unable to penetrate the skin to cause the effects on fat cells that are claimed.  The diet, exercise, and Curva niacin dietary supplement drink may affect your fat transfer, but only while on that program.

You are better off having Coolsculpting by Zeltiq which has been scientifically proven to be safe and effective by the medical community.  Zeltiq targets localized fat bulges that are resistant to diet and exercise by reducing the fat layer by 20-25% per treatment session.

Don't waste you $$$ on Zerona.  Good luck and be well. (See web reference below)

Dr. Persky

Encino, CA

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Will Zerona Affect Brazilian Butt Lift (Fat Transfer)

+1

If you have read this RealSelf.com site you would have found the failure rates for ZERONA is 69%. UNACCEPTABLE! So if you wish to try this very risky therapy the just cover the areas you wish to protect. Do not expect a result but if you get one you are lucky. From the "real" Dr. Darryl J. Blinski in Miami ,Fl

off # 305 598 0091

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Cover body areas you don't want affected by Zerona

+1

You can have Zerona after Brazilian Butt lift.  Cover your bottom with a dark drape to prevent any shrinkage.  Be aware that prior liposuction may interfere with the effectiveness of Zerona, but not always.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
