Zeltiq Side Effects?

I had a Zeltiq on my belly last week and I lost a feeling in my left hand finger two days after (only tip of the finger is affected). Is this some small side effect of the Zeltiq? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

CoolSculpting does not damage finger tips

+1

Nerve dysesthesia or anesthesia / hypoesthesia, or changes in sensation of the finger tips should not be caused by CoolSculpting fat reduction by Zeltiq of the abdomen.  There are contraindications to this treatment such as Raynaud's which is a circulation problem in which the arteries in the fingers spasm usually with cold environmental temperature. However,I am not aware that it has been documented that the blood flow temperature in a finger is in fact lower during the CoolSculpting treatment of the abdomen.  In addition, there is a rare disease in which cold agglutinins form during exposure to cold temperature and form antibodies that cause systemic problems.

It could be that people who develop numness or other nerve symptoms of distant areas on the body after CoolSculpting have a coincidence. If the arm was resting in a certain position during the one hour CoolSculpting treatment, possibly the "funny bone" or ulnar nerve was compressed and the ring finger feels differently now. Please see your primary care doctor who may wish to refer you to a neurologist for a work-up to explain the finger numbness.



Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Finger numbness after coolsculpting

+1
That's interesting.  I do not think your finger numbness is related to the coolsculpting treatment - but probably to something else.  Please go have that checked out.
Numbness from coolsculpting usually happens only in the area that was treated, or in an immediately adjacent area.  And typically the numbness is temporary.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

CoolSculpting Side Effects

+1
CoolSculpting is FDA-cleared for the flanks (love handles) and abdomen and is proven to be a safe and effective treatment. Typically, there is minimal to no downtime after the treatment though patients may experience temporary pain or discomfort. Side effects can include redness, bruising, swelling, tenderness to the touch, cramping, itching, tingling, and numbness. Numbness can persist up to several weeks after a procedure. If numbness were to occur as a  result of CoolSculpting, it would occur on your stomach, not your hand.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting Side-Effects

+1

Any numbness if your hand would not be related to your Coolsculpting treatment which you had on your abdomen.  Any side-effects from the Coolsculpting would be isolated to the area that was treated.  If the numbness in your finger hasn't resolved by this time, you should see your primary care physician for an evaluation.  Good luck. 

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Coolsculpting side effects

+1

There are side effects with Coolsculpting and they are typically minimal compared to the consistently excellent results. The symptoms you describe would not be related typically to any Coolsculpting treatment and thus suggest you follow up with your family doctor for evaluation.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
