Ask a doctor

I Had Zeltiq Done 2 Wks Ago and I Am Uneven on One Side. What Should I Do?

The fold of the skin is gone from my stomach, on one side, but on the other side, the fat fold still remains.

Doctor Answers (17)

Zeltiq Coolsculpting works great for the tummy

+3

Don't worry Josephinamina two weeks after treatment you probably haven't started to really see the results of your treatment yet.  One of the great things about  Zeltiq Coolsculpting that  we've seen is the smooth and even end results.  It's really not uncommon for you not to see results for 4-8 weeks and remember also that your treatment only effected about 20-25% of the fat cells in that area. It's good to plan on having 2-3 treatments in an area.

Hang in there!

Dr. Grant Stevens

 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Coolsculpting 2 weeks post

+1
Two weeks is too early to determine the full efficacy of the treatment. If the treatment was performed properly by an expert coolsculpting center, you will get the results that you seek. One side may respond faster than the other and there may have been slight asymmetry to start. Do not begin to closely watch results for 6 - 8 weeks post treatment, and realize that full results may not be realized until 12 to 18 weeks post treatment. There may be slight differences from one side to another as typically 20% of the fat cells will be eliminated but there is some slight variance with treatments even on the same patient.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cool Sculpting recovery of the tummy

+1
The area will still be swollen at two weeks. The results can be seen in as little as 4 weeks but may take up to 12 weeks.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

2 weeks is not enough to judge

+1
Two weeks after the treatment is too soon to worry about uneven areas. It is possible that the treated area still might look swollen or bumpy from the treatment. Most patients start to see results in about a month but for the best results it might take 2-3 months. If at that time you still think that the area is uneven, an applicator can be placed on the problem area to correct that side. But do not worry yet this is uncommon situation! If things do not get better soon or get worse you should contact your provider and discuss this in person

Gregory Turowski, MD, PhD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Zeltiq Uneven

+1
At two weeks it is very common to have swelling.  This can definitely be asymmetrical.  Re-evaluate at 4 weeks.  You could retreat the more prominent area if you'd still like more volume reduction.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Asymmetric Swelling Following CoolSculpting

+1

                  It’s not unusual for patients to experience swelling in the immediate post -operative period. In some cases, this swelling can be asymmetric and this may explain your unevenness.

                  It’s important to be patient and give your swelling time to resolve. It takes approximately 3-4 months following coolsculpting to see the final result.

                  Each coolsculpting session can decrease the amount of fat by 20-25%. In some cases, multiple sessions may be necessary and during these additional sessions asymmetry can be addressed. In the short term, exercise and massage may be helpful.

                  If you have anxiety about your asymmetry, don’t be afraid to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon should be able to reassure you and make this a more comfortable experience. 

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

CoolSculpting uneven after 2 weeks

+1

CoolSculpting can cause some initial swelling post treatment and the swelling can be unequal on each side. Swelling can take a few weeks to resolve Results from CoolSculpting normally are not apparent for 4-6 weeks post treatment. The unevenness should resolve over the next few months, and if it does not, you should consult your provider.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

The effects of Zeltiq take two to four months

+1
It is too soon after Zeltiq to be concerned since the results take several months. You may have done swelling from the procedure or edema that is causing you to look uneven.  I would go back to the dermatologist who performed the procedure to ci firm this.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Uneven skin after Coolsculpting

+1

You may want to return to the plastic surgeon who did your treatment for possible massage techniques.  However, the results take 1-3 months to take effect and the area will most likely even out over time.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Two weeks too early after CoolSculpting to see the results

+1

It takes time to develope the results after Zeltiq. At least four months to see 20% reduction. Initially there is swelling so it can take much time to see the improvement. Please schedule a followup appointment with your doctor to discuss. 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
