Ask a doctor

Can I Do Zeltiq Three Weeks After Laproscopic (Keyhole) Surgery?

I had keyhole surgery to remove a 3cm cyst from my left ovary three weeks ago. I am still not allowed to engage in vigorous sports but I feel fine and am able to go about my daily activities. The entry point for the surgery is on the right side of my lower abdomen. I am very dissatisfied with my right love handle (significantly thicker than the left). I am keen to have Zeltiq done to the right love handle. Is it ok for me to do it now?

Doctor Answers (4)

CoolSculpting should avoid treating an area having a recent surgical scar

+1

The scar may need to heal for several more weeks before it can safely undergo the suction of the adjacent area. Check with your surgeon as to when they feel comfortable that the strong pulling on the right flank won't upset the wound of the right abdomen.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.  I would suggest that you allow your body to heal from your previous procedure before undergoing the Coolsculpting procedure.  The best thing is to have your body heal and when your surgeon gives you the "green light" to proceed, that is the best time to get the treatment.  Best Wishes!

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Coolsculpting after surgery

+1

Coolsculpting does have a relative contraindication for treatment in a prior surgical site. In your case, this may not be relevant but should be evaluated by your coolscultping physician before deciding upon surgery. Either way I would suggest waiting 6 months after any surgery prior to Coolsculpting.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Zeltiq after Abdominal Surgery

+1

CoolSculpting after any abdominal surgery should be put off until you are fully healed.  After a surgical procedure you could be at risk of a possible herniation or a number of other complications including delayed healing.  I would not engage in any CoolSculpting treatments until you get the OK by your Surgeon. 

Good Luck!

Dr. Grant Stevens

 

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com/plastic_surgery/zeltiq.cfm

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews


You might also like...