Ask a doctor

Can Zeltiq Cool Sculpting Be Used for Upper Arm Fat?


Doctor Answers (41)

Upper Arms treated with CoolSculpting

+4

Thank you for your question.

Yes, the upper arms can be treated with Coolsculpting BUT you have to be examined and make sure that you are a good candidate.  Sometimes the arms / inner thighs are difficult to treat due to the current applicators Zeltig depending on how much fat is in the area.  

Remember, best to be seen by a physician and examined to know if you are a good candidate for coolsculpting vs. surgery (depending on your exam and your goals).

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

Zeltiq Coolsculpting on Arms

+4

You can treat arm fat with Zeltiq - however, you have to be wise with patient selection.  The handpieces do not  easily attach to most people's arms.  With the smallest handpiece, you can treat some patients arms. You also don't want to get rid of the fat in the arms if there will be too much laxity in the skin once some of the fat is gone. 

 

There is a new handpiece that is currently being tested that will be much more adaptable to harder to treat areas such as arms and inner thighs - possibly even the neck. 

 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Treating upper arms is on the horizon

+3
Zeltiq is working on applicators to fit snugly around the arm to reduce unwanted arm fat.  The current applicator is designed for other areas and may not work on everyone.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Zeltiq not yet effective for arm fat

+3

With the current Zeltiq device adaptors, results are poor with upper arm fat.  It is an area of investigation currently being looked at.  The best adaptors are not yet available.

Patrick McElgunn, MD
Charlotte Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Coolsculpting handpiece coming for upper arm fat

+3

A special handpiece is being developed to treat this area.  However, if you have loose skin then i would suggest another procedure

Pramit Malhotra, MD
Ann Arbor Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Upper arm fat may work for Zeltiq

+3

First, keep in mind this is fat reduction and not skin tightening. If you have moderate to severe loose skin, I would not try this.  If one of the 3 treatment heads will fit the arm, it can be done.  You will have to have your physician " size you up" and evaluate the skin

Barry E. DiBernardo, MD
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

CoolSculpting of the upper arms is now available in some offices

+2
With the new "CoolFit" applicator, cryolipolysis using CoolSculpting of the fat of the upper arms can now be done. This is one of my patients' favorite areas for treatment now. This applicator can also be used for the inner thighs.


Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Upper arms can be treated with CoolSculpting

+2

Upper arms can definitely be treated with CoolSculpting but they really have to be large enough to fit into the applicator -so very short arms or very thin arms will not work. We have seen great results with CoolSculpting on the right arms!

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

CoolSculpting for upper arm fat

+2

CoolSculpting can occasionally be used on upper arm fat in the right candidate.  Currently CoolSculpting is working on a smaller handpiece that will be effective for more people. When those handpieces are available, Physician's offices with two CoolSculpting units will be able to provide results to both arms in just an hour.

Contact the local CoolSculpting provider of your choice to stay up to date about when the new, smaller handpieces will be available.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Depends

+2

with the current device the fat and skin needs to fit properly into the device for treatment.  depends on the shape, siez of your arm as well as the ability of the device to "latch on" to the area.

Eric Chang, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
