Ask a doctor

Zeltiq on the Scalp - Safe?

I want to reduce fat on my scalp but I'm not really interested in surgery.

Doctor Answers (8)

NO Zeltiq on Scalp...

+2

NO!  Zeltiq is great for lots of other parts of the body but not necessarily the scalp.  Sorry.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens  

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Zeltiq has various untried uses, perhaps for lipomas?

+2

Interesting question.  I am guessing but is it possible that you have a fatty growth (lipoma) on the scalp?  Visit a dermatologist for a diagnosis. It is certainly possible to treat a fatty benign growth with cryolipolysis, the mechanism of action of Zeltiq.  The limitation would be the geometry of the available hand pieces.  Currently they are designed for abdomen and flanks but in the future we will have hand pieces for upper arms, neck and small areas such as lipomas.  There are a lot of untried uses, more information will be forthcoming as we use this new technology.

Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Zeltiq isn't designed for scalp fat reduction

+1

It's rare that a scalp has a significant amount of fat.  There can be redundant skin in some patients that when squeezed "accordions" together into folds but this wouldn't respond to CoolSculpting.  There can be lipomas, which are benign fatty tumors, but the device had not been tested for this.  Lastly, the applicators can not fit well on the convex surface of the scalp.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting for your scalp

+1

Thank you for your question.

No, this device cannot be used for your scalp.  You may want to consult with a dermatologist to see if there are other options.

Best Wishes!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Can you reduce fat on your scalp with zeltiq

+1

At this time coolsculpting is not applicable on the scalp.

I would advise you seek consultation with a plastic surgeon or dermatologic surgeon so they can evaluate your concerns and offer suggtions of which treatments might be best suited for you

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

I would not recommend Coolsculpting for the scalp

+1

At this point, I would not recommend Coolsculpting for the scalp. It works excellent and consistent at removing fat bulges around the abdomen. I would stick there.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Scalp not a good area for zeltiq/coolsculpting

+1

Zeltiq needs to use suction to bring the loose skin and fat into the treatment head. The scalp does not hav esuch laxity nor does it have the necessary volume of fat.

Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Zeltiq does not work in all regions

+1

You are kidding, right ? Zeltiq is designed for abdomen, flanks and dorsal rolls. It is effective for non-invasive far reduction for these regions.

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/zeltiq.php

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


You might also like...