Ask a doctor

Does Zeltiq Get Rid of Cellulite?

If Zeltiq kills fat cells can it permanently remove cellulite?

Doctor Answers (5)

Coolsculpting for Cellulite?

+1
Coolsculpting by Zeltiq is not a treatment for Cellulite . There is nothing done with this procedure that gets rid of Cellulite. Coolsculpting will permanently reduce stubborn bulges of fat.  The long term effect that Coolsculpting has on cellulite is unknown at this point but it is unlikely it has any effect. Cellulaze, is a different technology and is specific for the treatment of Cellulite. This is a surgical procedure that can improve or eliminate cellulite in properly selected patients.  

Web reference: http://stevenringlermd.com/body-procedures-grand-rapids/surgical/cellulaze-laser-cellulite-treatment/

Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

CoolSculpting does not treat cellulite

+1

Cellulite is not a condition of fatty tissue but of the vertical collagen bands that hold down the epidermis of the skin to the deeper muscle tissue.  These bands are located within the subcutaneous fatty layer so the points in which they hold the skin down are located adjacent to the fatty puffy areas of neighboring tissue.  The skin is held down in focal areas such as mattress buttons being indented in the surface of a puffy mattress. Sometimes the cellulite can look less apparent after CoolSculpting but other times there is no change.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Cellulite removal

+1

Thank you for your question.

No, Coolsculpting has not been tested for cellulite removal.  This machine removes stubborn diet and exercise resistant areas of fat.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

CoolSculpting and Cellulite

+1

Coolsculpting by Zeltiq is not a cure for Cellulite - there is no definitive procedure out there that permanently gets rid of Cellulite. Coolsculpting will permanently reduce stubborn bulges of fat.  The effect that Coolsculpting has on cellulite is unknown at this point but it is unlikely it has any effect. 

 

 

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com/plastic_surgery/zeltiq.cfm

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Coolsculpting gets rid of fat not "cellulite"

+1

Coolsculpting is effective at removing 20-25% of fat in the abdominal and flank area after one treatment. It is not been shown to  effective , as of yet, to treat what is commonly referred to as "cellulite".

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...