Ask a doctor

Zeltiq on Multiple Zones, Less Results Overall?

If I get, let's say, 6 zones done(inner thighs, upper and lower abdomen, backfat) done in one day. Will I lose less from all of them compared if I did them 3 months apart?

Doctor Answers (8)

Multiple CoolSculpting sites by Zeltiq do not compromise effectiveness on any one site

+2

Do not be concerned about treating mulitple sites at one session with CoolSculpting.  However Zeltiq is still in the process of manufacturing, we believe, other applicators to fit sites other than the abdomen and love handles better than the current available ones.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting results are independent of how many areas are treated

+2

Greetings~

If you are considering having 6 separate areas treated your results would be the same if you treated all 6 in one day as if you treated them weeks or months apart.  Zeltiq Coolsculpting damages/freezes the fat cells in the treated areas and will effect the same amount/number of fat cells if you treat just one area or six...each area is independent of the others.  If you need more treatments to the same areas to lose more fat cells and volume then you should wait 2 months before treating the same area again.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Effectiveness of multiple treatments

+2

The amount of treatment zones which are performed will not affect the result at each individual treatment site. Coolsculpting is working at each treatment site to freeze and thereby target the unwanted fat. You can receive multiple treatments at once and still see the same result as if you were to separate the treatments by time. 

 

Web reference: http://www.drsundin.com

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Zeltig on Multiple areas

+2

Zeltig or CoolSculpting can be performed on several different areas in one sitting.  It does not change or alter the final results.  Since it takes one hour to treat each area, patients usually stage out the treatments when they are doing a large number or areas.

Web reference: http://www.bodybyfinkle.com

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Multiple Treatments of Coolsculpting in 1 day

+1

Thank you for your question.

There has been no documentation indicating that the results will be less if more than 1 area is treated in 1 day.  Many patients choose to have multiple areas treated on the same day.  If the same area needs to have a second treatment, then waiting 8 weeks between treatments has shown to be best.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Effectiveness of doing ccoolsculpting on multiple areas has not been studied.

+1

The FDA trials for evaluating the safety and efficacy of coolsculpting for fat layer reduction were only performed on the abdomen, however the principles should remain the same. Coolscupting freezes the fat layer that is placed between the applicator. There should be eual freezing, liposis and fat layer reduction to all areas if your diet and exercise remain the same and you do not gain weight.

Web reference: http://www.casas.md/coolsculpting/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Coolsculpting for multiple areas in one day

+1

There is no evidence to suggest that treating different areas on the body in one day has any decrease in effect on any one particular area.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Treating multiple areas with Zeltiq CoolSculpting on the same day

+1

There should be no problem treating multple areas with the Zeltiq device on the same day i.e. there should be no reduction in its efficacy by treating different areas during the same treatment session.  This is different than treating the same area.  Since it can take two four months to see the effect of CoolSculpting it is prudent to wait at least two months before re-treating the same area.  Ted Brezel, MD Queens, NY

Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...