Ask a doctor

Zeltiq Coolsculpting and High Blood Pressure?

How safe is coolsculpting by zeltiq to remove excessive abdomen fat deposits if I suffer from high blood pressure? I am taking a calcium channel blocker called Verapamil to control blood pressure.

Doctor Answers (10)

Hypertension and Coolsculpting

+1
For your own health, your blood pressure should be under control for any procedure. Controlled hypertension on medication that you can tolerate is not a contraindication for Coolsculpting. 


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

CoolSculpting and Hypertension

+1

Controlled hypertension or high blood pressure by itself is not a contraindication to undergoing a CoolSculpting procedure.  Only a thorough physical exam and a review of your complete medical history can determine if you are an ideal candidate.  Seek out the advice of a certified CoolSculpting practice.  Good luck.

Lawrence W. Shaw, MD
Arizona Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Hypertension and CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

There is no contraindication for a patient with controlled high blood pressure to undergo CoolSculpting procedure (as long as they are a good candidate).  Speak with your treated doctor and tell him/her about your medical history.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting in a patient with hypertension

+1

It is safe to have coolsculpting even though you have hypertension that is controlled through medication.  Your blood pressure will rise during the initial part of the procedure when there is mild discomfort or if you get anxious.    

The more important question is whether your abdominal fat is "fibrous."  If it is soft and pinchable, it should go into the zeltiq probe easily.  If it is firm, it will be much more difficult to treat with coolsculpting.

Melissa Chiang, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Zeltiq Coolsculpting and high blood pressure

+1

Greetings~

High blood pressure/hypertension, or medications such as calcium channel blockers are not a contraindications for having Zeltiq Coolsculpting.  Coolsculpting is a safe an effective treatment for helping, along with a healthy diet and exercise, to decrease abdominal fat pockets/bulges. Zeltiq is best for patients that are generally stable in their weight.  If your weight fluctuates after treatment you may get your unwanted tummy back so it is definitely in your best interest to maintain your weight.

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Coolsculpting and hypertension

+1

There is no contraindication to undergo a Coolsculpting procedure for patients with treated and controlled  hypertension. Howver, this should be discussed with your surgeon.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq is safe to use if you are on medications

+1

The procedure uses cold, not medicine, to reduce the layers of fat.  In addition, there are no changes to your blood levels of fats or cholesterol after treatment.  It will not affect blood pressure at all and can be performed in one short hour.  After treatment  you can go about your normal activities with no restrictions.  Best to you.

Carolyn Jacob, MD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Coolsculpting is safe

+1

Coolsculpting is not contraindicated in patients taking calcium channel blockers, but if one were on a calcium channel blocker for Raynaud's syndrome, then one may want to proceed with caution.  There may be a higher chance for some post-procedural pain, but this would be hypothetical.

Daniel I. Wasserman, MD
Naples Dermatologic Surgeon

Zeltiq CoolSculpting is safe for those who suffer from high blood pressure

+1

As there is no anesthetic or other medications used during the freezing treatment of CoolSculpting by Zeltiq, there is no contraindication to prevent someone with hypertension (elevated blood pressure) from having this treatment.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

CoolsSculpting in a patient with high blood pressure

+1

CooSculpting is a very safe non-invasive procedure for the removal of fat that is well tolerated by patients.  The only way it could temporarily raise your blood pressure is if you become uneedlessly anxious, short of that it has no effect on patient's blood pressure.  It also will have no effect on your medication.  If you want to do it you should go for it without reservations regarding your blood pressure. 

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
