Ask a doctor

Can Zeltiq Help Fat Caused by Insulin Injectins in Arms, Tummy and Love Handles?

My daughter has been taking insulin since age 2...she is 21 now and was an athlete in high school and college.insulin causes fat cells to grow. can zeltiq or anything else help shrink or get rid of them. She works out regularly but still struggles with tummy, side, upper arm and thigh areas mainly because of insulin. She does not eat much and is on insulin and now Victoza. Also synthroid. She is approx. 5'6 and 160, but still wears size 8. just athletically built

Doctor Answers (6)

Ideal CoolSculpting Candidate

+1
CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for your daughter during a one-on-one consultation.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

This procedure works best for patients who are within 10-15 pounds of their ideal weight with isolated areas of fat that can be "pinced" and therefore will fit into the applicators.  If it sounds like your daughter would fit the criteria, take her to an office and have her examined for treatment.  It may work very well for her.

Best Wishes! 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews

Fat treated by Coolsculpting

+1

The best patients have fat that is soft and able to be pinched by the physician away from the body. The worst type of fat to be treated is hard or deeper thicker visceral fat. Typically we avoid these areas when possible. Note injections may on occasion cause a panniculitis and those areas should not be treated with Coolsculpting.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting for fat reduction in diabetic

+1

As long as an individual is not significantly overweight, CoolSculpting by Zeltiq can decrease significantly, in some patients, their excess fat.  Each treatment may provide up to 20% reduction in volume and the area can be treated a few times. Not all areas can be treated if the applicators don't fit well for the person's anatomy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Zeltiq reduces pinchable fat, whatever the cause

+1

Zeltiq will reduce any area of pinchable fat, whether it is caused by genetics or too much insulin.  There are several factors that I look at when determining if someone is a good candidate:

  1. Is the patient within 15 pounds of her/his ideal weight and able to maintain her/his weight?
  2. Is the patient's skin relatively elastic in the potential treatment area?
  3. Is the fat pinchable? (will the fat go into the probe?) 

 

Melissa Chiang, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Zeltiq Coolsculpting for Insulin-induced Fat

+1

Coolsculpting is able to reduce fat in any areas that can be captured and treated in the applicator cup.  It doesn't matter what is causing the fat cells to grow, whether its induced by the insulin or poor diet/exercise.  Coolsculpting will destroy fat cells and reduce the bulges by an average of 20% per treatment.  If your daughter works out regularly she should be an ideal candidate because the treatment is very effective for those stubborn, exercise-resistant areas of fat.

Narin (Dr.Joe) Apisarnthanarax, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
