Ask a doctor

Can Zeltiq Be Used over Abdominal Scars?

Doctor Answers (3)

Zeltiq CoolSculpting can be used over scars

+1

Coolsculpting by Zeltiq can be used to treat areas that have scars provided there are no hernias or compications with the scar.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting over scars

+1

Scars are a relative contraindication for Coolsculpting. This means that the physician should evaluate the scar in terms of age, size, depth, and contiguity with other structures before making a decision.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Can CoolSculpting be done over an abdominal scar.

+1

It's a difficult question to answer with a simple yes or no since it would depend upon many factors. These would include but not limited to the location, size, maturity of the scar etc. A picture might be helpful in advising you on this matter.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
