Ask a doctor

What Are Your Thoughts on Accolate Therapy? (photo)

What are your thoughts on Accolate therapy used off label to prevent capsular contractures? My PS has me taking 20 mg bid, 4 weeks post op. It is expensive and has been recommended for 3 months. I had anchor breast lift, reduction, open capsulectomy, implant revision with Mentor 250cc smooth low profile silicone implants placed to sub muscular plane.

Doctor Answers (1)

Singular is safer than Accolate

+1

I prefer Singular 10 mg a day for 3 months as it has less liver issues.   Both have been shown to work in some women- not all.  It is worth a try and has save me a few surgeries. Good luck  g

 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews


You might also like...