Ask a doctor

What would be your suggestion to correct my weak chin? (Photo)

I do not think it is severe, but it does bother me. I do not have TMJ that needs correcting. Does it warrant a chin implant? Could some type of filler work? I think that from the front my face would be more proportionate with more length to my chin. But again, not much at all. I used an app to see what it would do to my front profile. As professionals, what would you advise?

Doctor Answers (9)

What would be your suggestion to correct my weak chin?

+1
    Chin implant would produce a very nice change for you and improve facial balance.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Chin-Implant.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

What would be your suggestion to correct my weak chin?

+1
In general, a conservative chin implant yields a great result. I would recommend an in-person consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. He/she may use computer imaging software to give you an idea of how the final result may appear. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck. 

Web reference: http://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Chin Implant Surgery For Females

+1
From your pictures it does appear that your chin projection is weak.  I would suggest conservative augmentation in a female.  A small or medium extended anatomic implant will help to balance your profile, but not overly masculinize your face.  Good Luck

Web reference: http://www.dranthonycorrado.com/plastic-surgery-procedures-philadelphia/face-procedures-philadelphia/mentoplasty/

Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Chin Implant

+1
A chin implant would compliment your already attractive features.  You need to discuss with your surgeon the type of implant as some them are masculinizing.  The Implant EAC is a nice implant for females and I have had good results with it.

Joe Niamtu, III DMD
Cosmetic Facial Surgery
Richmond, Virginia
Richmond Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What would be your suggestion to correct my weak chin?

+1
You have an attractive face with a slightly undersized chin. A chin implant procedure is an excellent choice for you.
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

chin implant for weak chin profile

+1
 Chin implants are manufactured in a variety of sizes and shapes, are inserted under local anesthesia through submental approach. The implant is composed of Silastic and is placed  over the bone to augment a week  chin profile. The primary augmentation is from the lateral profile to give added projection. The secondary benefit is to give a slight amount of width  and  length of the mandible and chin. For many examples, please see the link below

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com/photogallery/facialimplants_photos.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

What would be your suggestion to correct my weak chin?

+1
Adding projection to your chin is an easy fix!  This will balance the lower half of your face very quickly.  You can have fillers that will last temporarily or you could have a permanent chin implant.  The recovery for fillers is a very quick.  The recovery for chin implant will be a few days...you may have stitches for approx 7 days  

Web reference: http://www.beverlyhills-plasticsurgery.com/chin-implant-surgery/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Based on your profile photo, you do not appear to have a weak chin.

+1
You appear attractive with adequate chin projection. Consider consulting a reputable facial plastic surgeon so you could see what might be best for you.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/chin-implant-surgery

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Chin shape

+1
yes, a genioplasty with either an implant or sliding genioplasty would address your concern. You have a good 'jawline shape' and some contouring of the chin could provide benefit.
Not to worry
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...