Ask a doctor

Why Doesn't Your Practice Offer CoolSculpting and Liposonix?

What are the factors that discourage physicians from offering these products?

Doctor Answers (4)

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq vs Liposonix for fat reduction

+1

It is only very few offices that purchase multiple devices that may help produce the same result. Devices are extremely expensive not only to purchase, but to maintain with service contracts and the consumable expenses. Physicians are usually reluctant to jump on band wagons and would rather rely on their colleagues experience with a particular device than rely on the company's representative's discussion of the benefits and risks.  Some of the devices have a greater theoretical chance of producing complications based on the scientific principles of how they deliver energy to the skin or subcutaneous tissues and physicians would rather be cautious to allow more time for certain devices to be present on the market before they consider purchasing the equipment.

It may very well be that Liposonix can complement the treatment provided by CoolSculpting by Zeltiq.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Why Don't Practices Have Multiple Technologies?

+1

Our practice does offer both procedures in addition to surgical options.  Though liposuction is effective and safe, some patients want an option that does not require surgery or downtime.  New technologies are expensive and not all practices want to or can afford to make such a large investment in equipment even if they know the technology is effective.  Our patients have been quite pleased with Coolsculpting as well as Liposonix for non-surgical body contouring and stubborn areas of fat.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Results of "Non Invasive" Liposuction Procedures are Often Disappointing.

+1

Hi.

The short answer to your question is:  Because we don't want unhappy patients.  Dr. Rand is right.  There may be a few patients who would be happy with these techniques, but our patients want dramatic improvement in contour.  They want the bulges to go away.  Tumescent liposuction has the best record for good results and for safety. 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Fad technologies in plastic surgery

+1

Many plastic surgeons and many patients are junkies for new "latest and greatest" technologies, never waiting until their real benefit is actually proven by more than the ads created by the manufacturers.  Manufacturers want to make their return on investment before the proof of efficacy for their product is truly known so they advertise heavily and promise alot.  Even FDA approval means very little (ie what does 33% wrinkle reduction REALLY mean to the patient?).  You could literally fill in a landfill with machinery that promised the world but eventually was shown not to work.  Even worse, some of these technologies were shown to do harm after a few years of treatment!

So, in my opinion, most prudent plastic surgeons and patients wait to see if a technology is still around after maybe 5 years and see what the guinea pig patients are saying at that point. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
