Ask a doctor

Will your body absorb a large seroma on its own? How to tell the difference in swelling compared to a large seroma? (photo)

I developed a seroma one week after a TT with MR. It was drained once a week for 2 weeks. At 3weeks I was slightly swollen and still had the wave like motions when pressing on my abdomen. My surgeon told me that the seroma had resolved and that if there was any more fluid, my body would absorb it. While I do trust my surgeon, I am worried because now at 4 weeks post-op I am even more swollen. I hope its just the normal expected swelling after a TT and not a larger seroma!

Doctor Answers (3)

Will your body absorb a large seroma on its own? How to tell the difference in swelling compared to a large seroma? (photo)

+1
NO! NOT NORMAL!!! You need to be examined IN PERSON ASAP... Either by your surgeon or seek in person second opinion... 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Seroma Vs Swelling

+1
It is difficult to address your concern without  a physical exam.  If you have a fluid wave you likely have a seroma and additional aspiration or a temporary drain would be helpful.  Small seromas can be absorbed without treatment, large ones need to be treated or a pseudobursa can develop.  Discuss this matter further with your surgeon.  Best wishes.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Will your body absorb a large seroma on its own? How to tell the difference in swelling compared to a large seroma?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures. Seromas can usually be distinguished from swelling during physical examination. Sometimes, an attempt at needle aspiration of seroma fluid may be necessary. Rarely, imaging (such as CT scan or ultrasound) may be required.

 Generally speaking, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

You might also like...
